Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of cassava starch on physical properties of natural rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแป้งมันสำปะหลังต่อสมบัติกายภาพของยางธรรมชาติผสม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.930
Abstract
Natural rubber blends were prepared by mixing natural rubber latex with 18% W/V cassava starch paste, before dividing the mixture into two pasts for the rubber/starch mix sheet production and rubber/starch mix de-foamed sheet production. This is to study the effect of cassava starch content on physical properties of natural rubber blends. In the rubber/starch mix sheet production, the mixture was stirred at 1.3 revolution per second before pouring into a stainless steel tray and dried at 60 degree celsius in a vented air oven. Similarly, in the rubber/starch mix de-foamed sheet production, the mixture was stirred with sodium bicarbonate added then placed in a plastic box. It was heated and dried, using a microwave oven set at medium-high level for 3,000 seconds, foam was formed at the same time. The mass was de-foamed and homogenized using a two-roll mill. It was found that cassava starch affects the physical properties for both processes. In the rubber/starch mix sheet production, plasticity retention index, Mooney viscosity, optimum cure time, density, hardness and %elongation at break increase with the increase of cassava starch content while both tensile and tear strengths decrease. In the rubber/starch mix de-foamed sheet production, optimum cure time, density before and after vulcanization and compression deflection increase with the increasing of cassava starch content whereas density before compounding decreases. However, %elongation at break and tensile strength exhibit high values at starch contents between 20-30% indicating it being a reinforcing filler.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติผสมเตรียมขึ้นจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติผสมกับแป้งเปียกมันสำปะหลังซึ่งเข้มข้นร้อยละ 18 น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรร ก่อนนำไปแยกเป็น 2 ส่วนเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตเป็นแผ่นยางผสมแป้งอบแห้งและกระบวนการผลิตแบบผ่านการเกิดโฟม ทั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังต่อสมบัติกายภาพของยางธรรมชาติผสม สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นยางผึ่งแห้งจะกวนของผสมด้วยความเร็ว 1.3 รอบต่อวินาที ก่อนจะเทลงในถาดเหล็กปลอดสนิมแล้วนำไปอบแห้งในเตาอบที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ในลักษณะเดียวกันกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นยางผสมแป้งแบบผ่านการเกิดโฟมนั้นจะกวนของผสมโดยเติมโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตแล้วเทลงในกล่องพลาสติก นำไปให้ความร้อนและอบแห้งในเตาไมโครเวฟที่ระดับความร้อนกลาง-สูงเป็นเวลา 3000 วินาที จะเกิดโฟมขึ้นในเวลาเดียวกัน เสร็จแล้วนำไปบดไล่โฟมและผสมให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในเครื่องบดแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีผลต่อสมบัติภายภาพของยางที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 กระบวนการโดยกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นยางผสมแป้งอบแห้ง ดัชนีความอ่อนตัว ความหนืดมูนี เวลาที่ยางคงรูป ความหนาแน่น ความแข็งและความยืดเมื่อขาดมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ความทนแรงดึงและความทนแรงฉีกลดลง ส่วนกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นยางผสมแป้งแบบผ่านการเกิดโฟมพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังเพิ่มขึ้น เวลาที่ยางคงรูป ความหนาแน่นก่อนและหลังการคงรูป และความทนแรงกดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความหนาแน่นก่อนบดผสมลดลง ส่วนความยืดเมื่อขาดและความแรงดึงแสดงค่าสูงในช่วงปริมาณแป้งร้อยละ 20-30 แสดงการเป็นสารเสริมแรง
Share
COinS