Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity and gene flow of giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon Fabricius in Thailand using PCR-RFLP of mitochondrial DNA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและยีนโฟลของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon Fabricius ในประเทศไทย โดยวิธี PCR-RFLP ของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.847
Abstract
Genetic diversity of five geographic samples of Penaeus monodon in Thailand (Satun, Trang and Phangnga located in the Andaman Sea and Chumphon and Trat located in the Gulf of Thailand) was examined using PCR-RFLP of two mitochondrial genes composing of the 16S ribosomal (r) DNA digested with Mbo I and an intergenic region of cytochrome oxidase subunits I and II (COI-COII) digested with Alu I, Mbo I, Taq I, Hint I and Dde I. Thirty-seven mtDNA composite haplotypes were identified and could be allocated into one or the other of two mtDNA lineages, A and B joined in a UPGMA dendrogram with the sequence divergence of 2.558%. The mtDNA haplotypes generated from digestion of an intergenic COI-COII with Alu I and Taq I represented these mtDNA lineages accurately offering simpler mtDNA typing in p. monodon. The average haplotype diversity of p. monodon mtDNA was 0.8548 ± 0.0001. The average nucleotide diversity within and between samples was 3.3283% and 3.3648%, respectively. The nucleotide divergence of five p. monodon samples was 0.0365% implying degrees of population subdivisions in Thai p. monodon. Significant geographic heterogeneity was observed between the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand samples (P< 0.0001). As a result, five p. monodon samples were differentiated to two different populations; A (Sato, Trang and Phangnga) and B (Chumphon and Trat). Results from this study indicated that potential female-mediated dispersal (biased female gene flow) may exist between p. monodon from Trat and Chumphon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำ จำนวน 5 แหล่งตัวอย่างในประเทศไทย (สตูล ตรัง และ พังงา จากฝั่งอันดามัน ชุมพร และ ตราด จากฝั่งอ่าวไทย) ด้วยวิธี PCR-RFLP ของยีนในไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีน 16S ribosomal (r) DNA ด้วย Mbo I และ intergenic region ของ cytochrome oxidase subunits I - Il (COI-COII) ด้วย Alu I, Mbo I, Hin fl and Dde I พบ composite haplotypes ทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 37 haplotypes เมื่อสร้าง UPGMA dendrogram จากระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมของแต่ละ composite haplotypes สามารถแบ่ง haplotypes ดังกล่าวออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม (A และ B lineages) ซึ่งมีระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมเท่ากับ 2.558% จากการศึกษายังพบว่า รูปแบบ haplotypes จากการย่อย intergenic COI-COII ด้วย Alu I และ Tag I สามารถแสดงความถี่ของ lineages A และ B ได้อย่างแม่นยำ ส่งผลให้การวิเคราะห์ความถี่ phylogenetic lineages ในกุ้งกุลาดำมีความสะดวกและรวดเร็วขึ้น ค่าเฉลี่ยของ haplotype diversity มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.8548±0.0001 ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ย nucleotide diversity ภายใน และระหว่างตัวอย่างมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.3283% และ 3.3648% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้พบว่า nucleotide divergence ของ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0365% แสดงถึงการแบ่งแยกโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรกุ้งกุลาดำในประเทศไทย เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ geographic heterogeneity พบว่ากุ้งกุลาดำจากฝั่งทะเลอันดามันมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมกับกุ้งกุลาดำจากฝั่งอ่าวไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P < 0.0001) จากการทดลองครั้งนี้สามารถแบ่งกุ้งกุลาดำที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มประชากร (stocks) ประกอบด้วย ประชากร A (สตูล ตรัง และ พังงา) และประชากร B (ชุมพร และ ตราด) ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่การอพยพของกุ้งกุลาดำเพศเมียจะไม่สมดุลกับการอพยพของกุ้งกุลาดำเพศผู้ (biased female gene flow) ระหว่างกุ้งกุลาดำจากชุมพร และ ตราด
Creative Commons License