Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Suitable conditions for reactor process control in melamine compound process by using design of experiment tool
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการควบคุมกระบวนการที่รีแอคเตอร์ ในกระบวนการผลิตผงเมลามีนโดยวิธีออกแบบการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
Second Advisor
Chaiwat Towichayathamrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1328
Abstract
To determine the suitableconditions of the molar ratio of formalin to melamine crystal, theacid-base indicator of melamine crystal, formalin, and water, and volume ofsodium hydroxide for the eactor process in the melamine compound process.These suitable conditions can be used as the fundamental data forcontrolling operations at the reactor to reduce the variation of melaminecompound's curing time. This research starts from selecting the factors, which involve thechange in volume of sodium hydroxide that has an effect on the curing time.Those factors are the molar ratio of formalin to melamine crystal, theacid-base indicator of melamine crystal, formalin, and water. The factorialdesigned experiments for the four factors are performed and can be concludedthat only two factors, which are the molar ratio of formalin to melaminecrystal and the acid-base indicator of melamine crystal, influence thecuring time and there is no interaction effect between the two factors.Consequently, the two- factor factorial designed experiment is employed tofind the suitable conditions by using more levels of the molar ratio andmore replicates. Finally, the confirmation experiment with the hypothesestesting brings about the conclusions that the two curing time mean: andvariances in each condition, resulting from the previous experiments, couldbe reliable to be applied to the melmine compound process. The results of this research can be concluded as the six suitableconditions at the reactor. And these suitable conditions will be appliedto the company's process, leading to the reduction in the curing timevariation from about 30 seconds to about 20 seconds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ คือ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของฟอร์มาลีนต่อผลึกเมลามีน, ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของผลึกเมลามีน, ฟอร์มาลีน, และน้ำ และปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตที่รีแอคเตอร์ในกระบวนการผลิตผงเมลามีน ซึ่งเงื่อนไขนี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการควบคุมการผลิตที่รีแอคเตอร์ เพื่อลดความผันแปรของค่าเวลาการขึ้นรูปของผลิตภัณฑ์ผงเมลามีน งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการเลือกปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้ที่รีแอคเตอร์ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเวลาการขึ้นรูป ปัจจัยเหล่านี้คือสัดส่วนโดยโมลของฟอร์มาลีนต่อผลึกเมลามีน ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของผลึกเมลามีน ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของฟอร์มาลีน ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของน้ำ ปัจจัยทั้ง 4 นี้ได้ถ้านำไปทดลองโดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล และจากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองนี้ พบว่า มีเพียง 2 ปัจจัยคือ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของฟอร์มาลีนต่อผลึกเมลามีนและค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของผลึกเมลามีน ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าเวลาการขึ้นรูปแต่ไม่มีอันตรกิริยา (Interaction) ระหว่างสองปัจจัยนี้ ต่อมาการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียบสำหรับสองปัจจัยจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมต่าง ๆ โดยการเพิ่มระดับของปัจจัยของสัดส่วนโดยโมลของฟอร์มาลีนต่อผลึกเมลามีนและเพิ่มจำนวนของการทำซ้ำ (Replication) สุดท้ายเป็นการทดลองเพื่อยืนยันผลโดยใช้การทดสอบสมมติฐานซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าความแปรปรวนของค่าเวลาการขึ้นรูปในเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการทดลองที่ผ่านมามีความน่าเชื่อถือเพีงพอสำหรับนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตผงเมลามีน ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้เป็น 6 เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมซึ่งเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการลดความผันแปรของค่าเวลาการขึ้นรูปดังกล่าวของบริษัทที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาจากประมาณ30 วินาที เหลือ 20 นาที โดยประมาณ
Creative Commons License