Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design on packaging for community products by using geographic information: a case study of Nakhon Ratchasima province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Second Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1029
Abstract
งานวิจัย เรื่อง การออกแบบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าชุมชน โดยใช้ข้อมูลภูมิศาสตร์ กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดนครราชสีมานี้ ใช้อำเภอสูงเนิน เป็นพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลยุทธ์การนำเสนอที่เหมาะสมและหาแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าชุมชน โดยใช้ข้อมูลภูมิศาสตร์ การดำเนินงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาวรรณกรรม สังเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการเก็บข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลภูมิศาสตร์ที่เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการนำเสนอได้มีสองมิติ คือ ภูมิศาสตร์กายภาพและภูมิศาสตร์มนุษย์ จากข้อมูลทั้งสองมิตินำไปแปรเปลี่ยนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักทางเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์ สร้างเครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์และเกณฑ์การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์ ประกอบด้วย หลักการใช้สี ตัวอักษร รูปภาพ และลวดลายที่มีความเหมาะสม จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภูมิศาสตร์ที่ปรากฏ จึงได้ผลของงานวิจัยออกมาเป็นองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สอดคล้องกับการประยุกต์ข้อมูลภูมิศาสตร์ของอำเภอสูงเนิน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าชุมชนได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is part of the results of the study on graphic design on packaging for community products by using geographic Information: a case study of Nakhon Ratchasima province using Sung Noen district as a case study area. The objective is to find a suitable presentation strategy and find a way to design graphics on packaging for community products by using geographic data. The research procedure is the study of literature, data synthesis, and interview data collection making it possible to identify geographic information. The results of the study found there are two dimensions of strategic geographic information presentation: physical geography and human geography. From both dimensions of the information, it is transformed into the main graphic element on the packaging. Create research tools and interview criteria for graphic design on packaging professionals, including principles of the appropriate use of colors, letters, images, and patterns. From the analysis of the displayed geographic data, Therefore, the results of the research came out as graphic elements on the packaging that corresponds to the application of geographical data of Sung Noen District Nakhon Ratchasima Province. It can be used to design graphics on the packaging for community products in the future.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.