Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The detection of basal core promoter mutation in patients with hepatitis b virus infection using droplet digital PCR (DDPCR)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ ช่วยเพ็ญ
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ ตั้งกิจวานิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.600
Abstract
การกลายพันธุ์บริเวณ Basal core promoter (BCP) ตำแหน่ง A1762T/G1764A ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดำเนินโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง(chronic hepatitis B; CHB) อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนใหญ่เป็นการศึกษาด้วย Sanger sequencing ที่ให้ผลเชิงคุณภาพ แต่การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคอื่นเช่นเทคนิค droplet digital PCR(ddPCR) ที่สามารถบ่งบอกปริมาณร้อยละการกลายพันธุ์ (mutation percentage) ได้ยังคงมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์บริเวณ BCP โดยใช้ ddPCR เปรียบเทียบกับ Sanger sequencing และ Real- Time PCR และหาความสัมพันธ์ของ mutation percentage กับปัจจัยทางไวรัสและคลินิก ในผู้ป่วย CHB จำนวน 185 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดมีผู้ป่วย 78 รายที่นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกันได้ทั้ง 3 วิธี โดยพบว่า ddPCR สามารถตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์ได้มากกว่าSanger sequence(84.6%vs.43.6%,P<0.001) และReal-time PCR(84.6%vs. 60.3%,P<0.001) และพบการกลายพันธุ์ได้(limit of detection(LOD)ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ0.25 การศึกษาด้วย ddPCR พบว่าผู้ป่วย HBeAg-positive มีร้อยละการกลายพันธุ์ต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วย HBeAg-negative (31.36±33.56vs.46.86±27.88 ,P<0.001) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระดับ HBcrAg ในเลือดของผู้ป่วย HBeAg-positive(r=-0.286,P=0.070) และพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม wild type มีระดับของ HBcrAg สูงสุด และพบระดับ HBcrAg ลดลงเมื่อมีการกลายพันธุ์เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนในผู้ป่วย HBeAg-negative พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ HBcrAg(r=0.273,P=0.008) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ddPCR เป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีความไวในการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์บริเวณ BCP ได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของ HBcrAg ในเลือดซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ใหม่ที่ใช้ในทางคลินิก ดังนั้นเทคนิค ddPCR จึงอาจจะสามารถเป็นวิธีทางเลือกหนึ่งในการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Double mutation in basal core promoter (BCP) region (A1762T/G1764A) of hepatitis B virus is associated with the progression of chronic hepatitis B (CHB) virus infection. Several studies showed BCP mutations based on conventional qualitative method such as Sanger Sequencing. However, BCP mutation identified by quantitative techniques such as droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) are limited. First, this study was aimed at evaluating the efficiency of ddPCR in detecting BCP double mutations compared with Sanger sequencing and Real time PCR. Second, to investigate the correlation between the percentage of mutation and clinical parameters. We identified the BCP mutation in 185 patients with CHB. Our results demonstrated that only 78 patients were included to investigate head-to-head comparisons between Sanger, Real-time PCR and ddPCR techniques. ddPCR showed a significantly higher detection rate of BCP mutation than Sanger sequencing (84.6%vs.43.6%,P<0.001) and Real-time PCR (84.6%vs.60.3%,P<0.001). In addition, the reliable limit of detection (LOD) of ddPCR showed at 0.25%. Based on ddPCR, the percentage of BCP mutations in patients with HBeAg-positive was significantly lower than patients with HBeAg-negative (31.36 ± 33.56 vs. 46.86 ± 27.88, P<0.001). Moreover, BCP mutations was correlated with HBcrAg level in patient with HBeAg-positive, but it did not reach statistical significance (r=-0.286, P=0.070). In subgroup analysis, patients who had wildtype showed higher level of HBcrAg when compared with patients who had BCP mutation. In HBeAg-negative group, the positive correlation between BCP mutation and HBcrAg lever was observed (r=0.273, P=0.008). In conclusion, ddPCR had high sensitivity and was superior to Sanger sequencing and Real time PCR in detecting BCP double mutations. These mutations were correlated with HBcrAg level in serum of patients. Thus, ddPCR might be used as an alternative method for detection of BCP mutation in patients with CHB and it might be useful for monitoring and prognosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B virus infection.
Creative Commons License