Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of pharmaceutical care on clinical and holistic outcomes among schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัดตา ศรีบุญเรือง
Second Advisor
สิริพรรณ พัฒนาฤดี
Third Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิลปกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.489
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมต่อผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก และผลลัพธ์แบบองค์รวมในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมชนิดปกปิดฝ่ายเดียว ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทได้รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2564 จำนวน 130 ราย สุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาตามมาตรฐาน และกลุ่มศึกษาได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมร่วมกับการรักษาตามมาตรฐาน ติดตามผลลัพธ์ตั้งแต่การรักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยใน จนกระทั่งเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นผู้ป่วยนอก ประเมินผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกจากสัดส่วนของจำนวนอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้น ประเมินผลลัพธ์แบบองค์รวมด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาด้วยเครื่องมือ MTB-Thai และ PROMPT ฉบับย่อ ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัย: เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา กลุ่มศึกษามีผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกและผลลัพธ์แบบองค์รวมที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยพบสัดส่วนของจำนวนอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (89.30% และ 39.10 %; p<0.001) ส่วนผลลัพธ์แบบองค์รวม กลุ่มศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการใช้ยามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (22.81 ± 1.61 และ 16.85 ± 3.00; p < 0.001) และกลุ่มศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ได้แก่ มิติที่ 1 การได้รับข้อมูลโรคและยา (p = 0.015) มิติที่ 3 ผลกระทบจากอาการข้างเคียงของยา (p = 0.003) มิติที่ 5 ความสะดวกในการใช้ยา (p = 0.023) และมิติที่ 7 ความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านการรักษา (p = 0.041) สรุปผล: ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีความปลอดภัยจากการใช้ยาต้านโรคจิต และมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study the impact of pharmaceutical care on clinical and holistic outcomes in schizophrenic patients. Methods: This study was a single-blinded, randomized controlled trial. Hundreds and thirty schizophrenic patients who were admitted at Srithanya hospital from January to June 2021 were enrolled into the study. The subjects were randomly assigned into two groups as the following: the control group (received standard care) and the study group (received pharmaceutical care add on standard care). The outcomes had been monitored and collected from the subjects since they were hospitalized (inpatients) until discharged (outpatients). The clinical outcome was assessed by using the proportions of the improved adverse drug reactions. The holistic outcomes including medication-taking behavior and pharmaceutical therapy-related quality of life assessed by using MTB-Thai and PROMPT, respectively. Results: At the end of the study, the clinical outcome focusing on the proportions of the improved adverse drug reactions was found significantly higher in the study group when compared with the control group (89.30% and 39.10%; p<0.001). For the holistic outcomes, the mean score of MTB-Thai in the study group was significantly higher than the mean score in the control group (22.81 ± 1.61 and 16.85±3.00; p<0.001). Moreover, the mean scores of PROMPT in the 4 domains were significantly higher in the study group compared with the control group including domain 1: medication and disease information (p=0.015), domain 3: impact of medicine and side effects (p=0.003), domain 5: convenience (p=0.023) and domain 7 therapeutic relationships with healthcare providers (p=0.041). Conclusions: By providing the pharmaceutical care in schizophrenic patients, this can increase the safety use of antipsychotic drugs in the patients. Also, there is a tendency of a change in medication-taking behavior and increasing pharmaceutical therapy-related quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.