Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalized matrix rings having the intersection property of quasi-ideals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทริกซ์ริงนัยทั่วไปซึ่งมีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอเดียล
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.913
Abstract
Let R be a ring. For nonempty subsets A,B R, let AB denote the set of all finite sums of the form sigmaaibi where ai E A and bi E B. A subring Q of R is called a quasi-ideal of R if RQ QR Q. It is known that the intersection of a left ideal and a right ideal of R is a quasi-ideal but a quasi-ideal of R need not be obtained in this way. The ring R is said to have the intersection property of quasi-ideals if every quasi-ideal of R is the intersection of a left ideal and a right and a right ideal of R. In the remainder, let R be a division ring and m and n positive integers. We denote by Mm,n(R) the set of all m x n matrices over R. For P Mn,m(R), let(Mm,n(R), +, P) be the ring Mm,n(R) under usual addition and the multiplication * defined by A * B = APB for all A,B Mm,n(R). Let Mn,n(R)=Mn(R) and we denote by SUn(R) the set of all strictly upper triangular matrices in Mn(R). For an upper triangular n x n matrix P over R, let (SUn(R), +, P) be defined similarly. The main results of this research are as follows: Theorem 1. For P Mn,m(R), the ring (Mm,n(R), +, P) has the intersection property of quasi-ideals if and only if either P = 0 or rank P = min {m, n}. Corollary 2. For P Mn(R), the ring (Mn(R), +, P) has the intersection property of quasi-ideals if and only if either P = 0 or P is invertible. Theorem 3. For an upper triangular n x n matrix P over R, the ring (SUn(R), +, P) has the intersection property of quasi-ideals if and only if one of the following statements holds. (i) n<3. (ii) n=4 and P22=0 or P33=0. (iii) n>4, Pij=0 for all i,j {3, 4,...,n-2} and (a) P2j=0 for all j {2, 3,...,n-2} or (b) Pi,n-1=0 for all i {3, 4,...,n-1}.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ R เป็นจริงสำหรับ A, B ซึ่งเป็นเซตย่อยไม่ว่างของ R ให้ AB แทนเซตของผลบวกอันตะทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ sigma aibi โดยที่ ai E A และ bi E B จะเรียกริงย่อย Q ของ R ว่า ควอซี-ไอเดียล ของ R ถ้า RQ intersection QR Q เป็นที่รู้กันว่า ส่วนร่วมของไอเดียลซ้ายและไอเดียลขวาของ R เป็นควอซี-ไอเดียล แต่ควอซี-ไอเดียลของ R ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีสมบัติเช่นนี้ จะเรียกริง R ว่า มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอเดียล ถ้าทุกควอซี-ไอเดียลของ R เป็นส่วนร่วมของไอเดียลซ้ายและไอเดียลขวาของ R ต่อจากนี้ไป ให้ R เป็นริงการหาร และ m และ n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก ให้ Mm,n(R) แทนเซตของเมทริกซ์ขนาด m x n บน R ทั้งหมด สำหรับ P Mn,m(R) ให้ (Mm,n(R), + P) เป็นจริง Mm,n(R) ภายใต้การบวกปกติ และการคูณ * ซึ่งนิยามโดย A*B = APB สำหรับทุก A, B Mm,n(R) ให้ Mm,n(R) = Mn(R) และ SUn(R) แทนเซตของเมทริกซ์สามเหลี่ยมบนโดยแท้ใน Mn(R) ทั้งหมด สำหรับ P ที่เป็นเมทริกซ์สามเหลี่ยมบนขนาด n x n บนR นิยาม (SUn(R), +, P) ในทำนองเดียวกัน ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1 สำหรับ P Mn,m(R) ริง (Mm,n(R), +, P) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอเดียล ก็ต่อเมื่อ ไม่ P = 0 ก็ค่าลำดับชั้น (P) = ค่าน้อยสุด {m,n} บทแทรก 2 สำหรับ P Mn(R) ริง (Mn(R), +, P) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอเดียล ก็ต่อเมื่อ ไม่ P = 0 ก็ P เป็นเมทริกซ์ที่หาตัวผกผันได้ ทฤษฎีบท 3 สำหรับ P ที่เป็นเมทริกซ์สามเหลี่ยมบนขนาด n x n บน R ริง (SUn(R), +, P) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอเดียล ก็ต่อเมื่อหนึ่งในข้อความต่อไปนี้เป็นจริง (i) n<3 (ii) n=4 และ P22=0 หรือ P33=0 (iii) n>4, Pij=0 สำหรับทุก i,j {3, 4,...,n-2} และ (a) P2j=0 สำหรับทุก j {2, 3,...,n-2} หรือ (b) Pi,n-1=0 สำหรับทุก i {3, 4,...,n-1}
Creative Commons License