Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inclusion polymerization of vinylchloride monomer via cholic acid host system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์อินคลูชั่นของไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ผ่านระบบของสารประกอบหลักคอลิค เอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Miyata, Mikiji
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1705
Abstract
Vinyl chloride monomer (VCM) was successfully introduced into cholic acid (CA) guest free crystal by using guest adsorption process. The adsorption was found to reach the equilibrium state after 7 days as observed from the changing of XRD pattern. DSC thermogram showed that the VCM guest was stabilized upto 40℃ in CA host channel. Inclusion polymerization of CA-VCM host-guest compound was conducted by γ-irradiation. The optimum condition for inclusion polymerization was studied by varying the dose rate and postpolymerization time. At dose rate 30 kGy, the molecular weight studied by GPC, was found to be 100 000-200 000 dalton. The postpolymerization at 40 days was found to give the highest molecular weight PVC. The polymer was qualitatively and quantitatively analyzed for the stereoregularity by FT-IR and 1H-NMR to find that the inclusion PVC was a 70% and 50% syndiotactic polymer, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ (VCM) ถูกเตรียมเป็นสารประกอบอินคลูชั่นกับคอลิก เอซิด (CA) โดยกระบวนการดูดซับกับผลึกคอลิกเอซิดที่ทำการซับสารรองจำพวกตัวทำละลายที่อยู่ในผลึกออก กระบวนการดูดซับจะถึงสภาวะสมดุลหลังจาก 7 วัน ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลวิเคราะห์สารด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นว่าไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์อยู่ในรูปสารรองที่เสถียรในผลึกของสารประกอบหลัก CA จนถึงอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ของสารรอง VCM ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีการฉายรังสีแกมมา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ของสารประกอบอินคลูชั่นถูกศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณการฉายรังสีและเวลาการของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ ที่ปริมาณรังสี 30 กิโลเกรย์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลซึ่งตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิค GPC พบว่าเท่ากับ 100 000-200 000 ดาลตัน การดำเนินปฏิกิริยาต่อหลังจากการฉายรังสี (Postpolymerization) ที่เวลา 40 วัน พบว่า ให้พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (PVC) มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงสุด ปริมาณวิเคราะห์และคุณภาพวิเคราะห์สำหรับความเป็นระเบียบเชิงโครงสร้างสามมิติของพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้ด้วย FT-IR และ 1H-NMR และพบว่า PVC ที่เตรียมได้มีส่วนที่เป็นระเบียบเชิงโครงสร้างสามมิติซินดิโอแทคติก อยู่ประมาณ 70% และ 50% โดยขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีการวิเคราะห์ ตามลำดั
Creative Commons License