Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fibrillation behaviour of man-made cellulosic fibers under microscopic examination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการเกิดขนของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสประดิษฐ์ โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werasak Udomkichdecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.839
Abstract
Fibrillation of man-made cellulosic fibers is playing an important role on the application in apparel end uses. Investigations to explore fibrillation behaviour have been carried out intensively. In this research, fibrillation behaviour of Tencel, a man-made cellulosic fiber, was studied by microscopic examination. Birefringence, relative crystallinity and intrinsic viscosity of the fibers were examined in order to determine how they might be correlated to the fibrillation index. The fiber samples were treated with commercial cross-linking agent in various conditions to control the degree of fibrillation. The fiber birefringence was observed by polarized optical microscope, intrinsic viscosity was measured by the viscosity method and crystallinity was determined by X-Ray diffraction method. The results showed that the higher fiber structure oriented along the fiber axis, the higher tendency of fibrillation occurred. On the other hand, the fibrillationdecreased when the molecular weight as well as the intrinsic viscosity increased. The application when high fibrillation is needed, increase of relative crystallinity during fiber production is proposed. However, defibrillation finishing by cross-linking agent is suggested for controlling the fibrillation at low level. In addition, simple linear relationships between each parameter to the fibrillation index are also presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการเกิดขนของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสประดิษฐ์ได้เข้ามีบทบาทต่อ อุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าและเครื่องนุ่งหุ่มมากขึ้น ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมาจึงมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับไฟบริลเลชัน ของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสประดิษฐ์ในงานวิจัยมากมาย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดขนของเส้นใยเทนเซล (Tencel) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเส้นใยเซลลูโลสประดิษฐ์ที่มีแนวโน้มการเกิดขนได้ง่าย เมื่อได้รับการขัดถูในขณะเปียกโดยอาศัยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการหักเหสองแนว ความเป็นผลึกสัมพัทธ์ และความหนืดของเส้นใยกับการเกิดขนของเส้นใย เส้นใยตัวอย่างจะถูกนำมาตกแต่งสำเร็จเพื่อควบคุมระดับการเกิดขน โดยใช้สารเชื่อมโยงทางการค้าที่ภาวะแตกต่างกัน ภายหลังการตกแต่งสำเร็จเส้นใยจะถูกนำมาตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ เพื่อคำนวณดัชนีวัดระดับการเกิดขนและวัดสมบัติทางกายภาพ อันได้แก่ การหักเหสองแนวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ความเป็นผลึกสัมพัทธ์โดยใช้เครื่องเอกซเรย์ และความหนืดโดยวิธีตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D1795-96 จากการทดลองพบว่าสมบัติทั้งสามมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกับการเกิดขนของเส้นใย เส้นใยที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวในทิศทางเส้นใยสูงมีแนวโน้มการเกิดขนได้ง่าย เมื่อได้รับการขัดถูในขณะเปียก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับการเกิดขนแปรผกผนกับน้ำหนักโมเลกุล และความหนืดของเส้นใย ดังนั้นการยืดดึงเส้นใยในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งมีผลต่อการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลเซลลูโลส และความเป็นผลึกจึงสามารถควบคุมการเกิดขนของเส้นใยได้ การลดการเกิดขนของเส้นใยสามารถทำได้ โดยการตกแต่งสำเร็จด้วยสารเชื่อมโยง นอกจากนี้จากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวสามารถแสดงเป็นสมการเชิงเส้น เพื่อใช้ในการทำนายแนวโน้มการเกิดขนของเส้นใยได้
Creative Commons License