Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Permutation polynomials over a finite field
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนเหนือสนามจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.910
Abstract
There are two major parts in this thesis. The first part is to determine all normalized permutation polynomials of degree 6 over a finite field of order q, where q is relatively prime to 6, by using Hermite-Dickson's criterion. The second part is to derive new permutation polynomials mainly generalizing earlier works of Mollin and Small.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการหาพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบบรรทัดฐานระดับขั้น 6 ทั้งหมด เหนือสนามจำกัดที่มีอันดับ q เมื่อ q เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะสัมพัทธ์กับ 6 โดยใช้เกณฑ์ของเฮอร์มิท-ดิคสัน (Hermite-Dickson) ส่วนที่สองเป็นการหาพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนประเภทใหม่ โดยส่วนใหญ่ขยายงานวิจัยที่มีมาก่อนของมอลลินและสมอล (Mollin and Small)
Creative Commons License