Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficiency of arsenic removal from soil by colocasia esculenta (L.) schott (dark violet and green)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของบอน Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (บอนจีนดำและบอนเขียว) ในการกำจัดสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Second Advisor
Tuenchai Kosakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1690
Abstract
To investigate growth rate of Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (dark violet and green) in arsenic contaminated soils, to find the level of arsenic accumulation in parts of Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott, and to compare arsenic removal efficiency from soil by both Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott. Experimental soil was contaminated with disodium hydrogen arsenate at concentrations of 0, 50, 75, 100, 125, and 150 mg As/kg soil dry weight. All data were recorded every 15 days, on 6 consecutive occasions over a 90-day trial period. From the results, of Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (dark violet) could grow well under all concentration of arsenic, with 100% survival. In addition, amount of arsenic accumulated in root was more than that in corm, lamina, and petiole. Maximum arsenic removal rate was 0.07% in 100 mg As/kg soil dry weight and its efficiency increased throughout the experiment. Another test for Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (green), the result showed similar to Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (dark violet), Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (green) could grow well in all tested conditions. Amount of arsenic was increased in petiole, lamina, corm, and root, respectively. Maximum efficiency of arsenic removal was 0.06% in 125 mg As/kg soil dry weight and its efficiency increased by time of growth as well. In conclusion, the efficiency of both Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott was not different; in addition, all plants of the experiment can survive under arsenic concentration ranged from 0-150 mg As/kg. Consequently, Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott is more appropriate for Thailand and should be recommended for soil improvement in case of arsenic contamination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสามารถในการเจริญเติบโตของ Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (บอนจีนดำและบอนเขียว) ในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารหนู ศึกษาระดับการสะสมสารหนูในส่วนต่างๆ ของต้นบอน และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดดึงสารหนูของบอนทั้งสองพันธุ์ในดินทดลอง ผสม disodium hydrogen arsenate ให้มีความเข้มข้นเป็น 0 50 75 100 125 และ 150 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ระยะเวลาการศึกษา 90 วัน โดยจะบันทึกผล 6 ครั้ง ทุกๆ 15 วัน การศึกษาพบว่า บอนจีนดำสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ในทุกระดับความเข้มข้นของสารหนู และมีการอยู่รอดทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการสะสมสารหนูในส่วนของรากมากกว่าลำต้นใต้ดิน ใบ และก้านใบ ประสิทธิภาพการดูดดึงสารหนูมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามระยะเวลา และค่าประสิทธิภาพที่มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 0.07 ของปริมาณสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน 100 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ส่วนบอนเขียวนั้นก็สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีในทุกสภาวะการปนเปื้อน และมีการอยู่รอดทั้งหมดเช่นเดียวกัน ประสิทธิภาพมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการทดลอง และพบว่ามีการสะสมเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ คือ ก้านใบ ใบ ลำต้นใต้ดิน และราก ค่าประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.06 ของปริมาณสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน 125 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม และมีค่าเพิ่มตามระยะเวลาอีกด้วย จากผลที่ได้แสดงว่าบอนทั้งสองพันธุ์มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการดูดดึงสารหนูได้ใกล้เคียงกันและมีอัตราการอยู่รอดทั้งหมด ที่ปลูกในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารหนู 0-150 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ดังนั้น ควรจะมีการนำบอนทั้งสองพันธุ์มาใช้ประโยชน์มากขึ้นในประเทศไทย และในพื้นที่ที่มีปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของสารหนู
Creative Commons License