Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatial logic of dependency of Thai-Mon communities in Sangkhlaburi, Kanchanaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.541
Abstract
เนื้อหาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาพื้นที่กลุ่มชุมชนไทย-มอญ สังขละบุรี จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยพื้นที่ 3 ชาติพันธุ์ได้แก่ ชุมชนไทย มอญ และกะเหรี่ยง กลุ่มชุมชนมีพื้นที่ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกด้วยลักษณะภูมิประเทศออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือชุมชนไทยและชุมชนมอญแต่สามารถดำรงอยู่ได้ด้วยการสัญจรเพื่อเข้าถึงพื้นที่กิจกรรมบริเวณศูนย์กลางของชุมชนไทย เกิดเป็นปรากฏการณ์การพึ่งพาเชิงพื้นที่เพื่อการดำรงอยู่ จึงเป็นที่มาในการศึกษาระบบโครงสร้างของกลุ่มชุมชนจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบเชิงพื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ข้างต้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อใช้ในการอธิบายลักษณะและรูปแบบของปรากฏการณ์การพึ่งพาเชิงพื้นที่ของกลุ่มชุมชน โดยมีวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ผ่านแผนที่ภาพและพื้น (Figure and Ground Map) การวิเคราะห์ผ่านการซ้อนทับของชั้นข้อมูลแผนที่ (Overlay Mapping) การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติการเข้าถึงของโครงข่ายการสัญจรผ่านสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ชุนชนไทย มอญ และกะเหรี่ยงที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะการพึ่งพาเชิงพื้นที่นั้นสามารถดำรงอยู่ต่อไปได้ผ่านการพึ่งพาเส้นทางการสัญจรที่เชื่อมไปยังพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางที่อยู่ในอาณาเขตของชุมชนไทยซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นย่านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารที่หลากหลาย มีปริมาณความหนาแน่นในการสัญจรสูง มีระบบโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่กระชับ มีเส้นทางการสัญจรที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อและเข้าถึงพื้นที่กิจกรรมภายในย่านได้อย่างทั่วถึง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับนิยามศูนย์กลางที่มีชีวิตของ Hillier (1999) ทว่าพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางในระดับย่านไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเดียวกันในระดับกลุ่มชุมชนและเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปศูนย์กลางของกลุ่มชุมชนสามารถมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่แต่จะตกอยู่ภายในอาณาเขตของชุมชนใดชุมชนหนึ่งเพื่อให้สภาวะการพึ่งพาเชิงพื้นที่สามารถดำรงอยู่ต่อไป ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอคือการพัฒนาจากการแบ่งเขตพื้นที่ เพื่อสร้างข้อกำหนดในการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารและการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการใช้งานของอาคารเดิม จากข้อเสนอนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการจัดทำกระบวนการ นโยบาย มาตราการเพื่อการพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์พื้นที่กลุ่มชุมชนได้อย่างเหมาะสม และเป็นข้อมูลเชิงวิชาการในศาสตร์ด้านการวางผังและออกแบบชุมชนเมืองสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อใช้จัดทำแผนที่และแผนผังเพื่อการพัฒนาเชิงพื้นที่ระดับเมืองและระดับท้องถิ่นทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a phenomena explanation of spatial dependency in Thai-Mon Sangkhlaburi communities which compose of Mon, Thai, and Karen ethnic community area. The community group area is divided by topography into two parts: the Thai community and the Mon community. The community group can exist by accessing the activity area in the center of the Thai community. emerged as a phenomenon of spatial dependence for existence Therefore, it came to study the structure of the community group from the changing of spatial configuration, which is an important mechanism causing the above phenomenon. The purpose of this research is for spatial logic of dependency phenomena explanation by using 3 methods. First, Figure and ground Mapping analysis. Second, Overlay Mapping analysis. Third, using communities' circulation network spatial model for accessibility analysis. The result shows up Thai, Mon, and Karen community area are standing under spatial dependency conditions. Each community area has to rely on circulation that can connect their community and the live center in the Thai community. Spatial characteristics of the live center area are complex land and building used area, high density of roaming, compact circulation network system and road network system should connect and access any activity space thoroughly that are consistent with the "Live Center" definition be Hillier (1999). The live center of communities on a global and local scale can be different areas and it can relocate over time but will exist in any community area for keeping the spatial dependency state in communities. The researcher has a proposal that is to develop from the zoning process. To create requirements for the use of land and buildings and to modify the use patterns of existing buildings. From this proposal, It can be used as information in the preparation of processes, policies, and measures for the development and conservation of community groups appropriately. and is academic information in the science of urban planning and design for relevant agencies to use in mapping and mapping for urban and local spatial development both at present and in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.