Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: the sound of Phitsanulok for chamber orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1024
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง “เสียงแห่งพิษณุโลกสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา” เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัยในลักษณะของดนตรีพรรณนา ที่ผู้ประพันธ์ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากบทบาทของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวสำคัญ ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของเมืองพิษณุโลก รวมถึงภาพบรรยายถึงวิถีการดำรงชีวิต เสมือนภาพสะท้อนแห่งนวัตวิถีของชุมชนชาวพิษณุโลกตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างบทประพันธ์ที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจและสื่อให้จินตนาการถึงสถานที่ต่าง ๆ วิถีชีวิตของชาวจังหวัดพิษณุโลก บทเพลงเสียงแห่งพิษณุโลกสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา มีความยาวประมาณ 30 นาที แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ท่อน ได้แก่ วัดใหญ่ พระราชวังจันทน์และศาลสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช ก๋วยเตี๋ยวห้อยขา สามล้อถีบ และเรือนแพโดยใช้ทำนองหลักของแต่ละท่อนเพลงแตกต่างกันไปตามสถานที่และการเล่าเรื่องราวของวิถีชีวิตบทเพลงประพันธ์ขึ้นภายใต้ระบบอิงกุญแจเสียงที่เน้นกลุ่มโน้ตเพนตาโทนิก เพื่อสื่อถึงความเป็นท้องถิ่นที่มีลีลาสำเนียงแบบดนตรีตะวันออก มีการนำเสนอเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลง อัตราจังหวะ รูปแบบจังหวะ รวมทั้งมีการแปรทำนองที่หลากหลายแต่ยังคงไว้ซึ่งเสียงทำนองหลัก ช่วงท้ายของบทเพลง ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำ “ระนาดเอก” มาผสมผสานเพื่อสร้างสีสันให้แก่วงออร์เคสตรา เพื่อสื่อถึงความเป็นบทเพลงร่วมสมัยไทยซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนความคิดสำคัญของบทประพันธ์ “เสียงแห่งพิษณุโลกสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา” นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This doctoral composition “the Sounds of Phitsanulok for Chamber Orchestra” is newly-composed that the initial idea of composing was derived from program music in Western musical romanticism. The author was inspired by the roles of major tourist attractions in assuring Muang Phitsalulok’s economic strengths. The inspirational intention also gives rise to a depiction of the life of the Phitsanulok locals through generations. The aim of this composition was to build inspirations that were sprung from beautiful local places and the life of Phitsanulok people. Approximately 30 minutes in length, the composition is divided into five movements, namely Wat Yai (One of the most visited temples in Thailand), Wang Chan Palace and King Naresuan Shrine (the former King Naresuan palace and the recently erected shrine) , Kuytiew Hoy-kha (popular local food), Sam-lor Thib (Phitsanulok rickshaw), and Ruean Pae (Raft floating houses). The main theme of each movement was composed in relation to the proposed locations, and story tellings. The author emplyed tonal harmony in tandam with pentatonic scale, purposely to encourage the musical sonority of the East. It is proposed that the composition presents a musical unity, despite the changes of meters, rhythmic patterns, and having variations. Lastly, the adoption of Ranad Ek, Thai high-pitched xylophone, in the final movement asserts the principal notion of Thai contemporary composition.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.