Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure and anticonvulsant activity relationship of phthalimides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารในกลุ่มทาลิมีด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.879
Abstract
Phthalimides, bis-phthalimides and analogues were synthesized and screened for the possibility of finding compounds possessing anticonvulsant activity. Condensation reaction between selected anhydrides and various interested amines leads to the accomplishment of the preparation of sixty-four phthalimides, twelve bis-phthalimides, six analogues. Synthesized phthalimides were subjected to test with MES (Maximal Electroshock Seizure) test, a preliminary screening test for anticonvulsant activity compared with phenytoin. It was disclosed that the best patterns require amino substitution on the N-phenyl moiety. The most potent compounds found were those contained 4-amino, 2-chloro-4-amino and 2-methyl-4-amino, respectively, substituted of the N-phenyl ring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มทาลิมีด, บิส-ทาลิมีดและสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพื่อค้นหาสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชัก โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างแอนไฮไดรด์และเอมีนที่สนใจหลายชนิด สามารถประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมสารในกลุ่มทาลิมีด 64 ชนิด, บิส-ทาลิมีด 12 ชนิดและสารที่เกี่ยวข้องอีก 6 ชนิด เมื่อนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านชักโดยวิธี MES (Maximal Electroshock Seizure) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านชักเบื้องต้นเปรียบเทียบกับเฟนิโทอิน พบว่า รูปแบบของสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชัก จะมีหมู่อะมิโนบนวงเอ็น-เฟนิล และสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชักที่ดีที่สุด พบว่าเป็นสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 4-อะมิโน,2-คลอโร-4-อะมิโน และ 2-เมทิล-4-อะมิโน บนวงเอ็น-เฟนิล
Share
COinS