Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Titanocene catalysts with boron cocatalyst for syndiotactic polymerization of styrene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาโนซีนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมโบรอน สำหรับซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.927
Abstract
Half-titanocene catalysts (cyclopentadienyltitanium trichloride and pentamethylcyclopenta-dienyltitanium trichloride) were used to catalyze the polymerization of styrene. The cocatalysts used are based on boron compounds; tris (pentaflurophenyl) boron and triphenylcarbenium tetrakis (pentaflurophenyl- borate) with aluminium compounds (trimethylaluminium or triisobutylaluminium) as an alkylating agent. The factors affecting polymerization were studied: types of catalyst and cocatalyst, polymerization temperatures and time, Al/Ti ratio. The experimental results reveal that the optimum conditions are: temperature of 65 ํC, polymerization time of 20 hours, Al/Ti ratio of 300. Comparison between the two catalysts: cyclopentadienyltitanium trichloride and pentamethylcyclopentadienyltitanium trichloride showed that electron releasing group on the ligand increases the catalytic activity. Among the various catalytic systems tested, the pentamethylcyclopentadienyltitanium trichloride with triisobutylaluminium was found the best system for producing polystyrene with 73% syndiotacticity, This single-site catalyst allows the control of polymer structure, which was revealed from the FT-IR spectrum, and % syndiotacticity determination. In addition, the molecular weight distribution of the polymer is narrow (1.8) which is the advantage of this type of catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฮาล์ฟ-ไททาโนซีน (ไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไททาเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ และ เพนทาเมทิล ไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไททาเนียมไทรคลอไรด์) เร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่ใช้เป็นประเภทสารประกอบโบรอน ทริส (เพนทาไทรเฟนิลเพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลโบรอน และคาร์บีเนียมเททราคิส (เพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลบอเรต) และร่วมกับสารประกอบอะลูมิเนียม (ไทรเมทิลอะลูมิเนียม และไทรไอโซบิวทิลอะลูมิเนียม) เป็นสารอัลคิเลท ได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพอลิเมอไรเซชัน: ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม อุณหภูมิและเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน อัตราส่วน Al/Ti ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 65 ํซ เวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน 20 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วน Al/Ti เป็น 300 การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชนิด คือ ไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไททาเนียมไทรคลอไรด์และ เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไททาเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า หมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนบนลิแกนด์เพิ่มแอคติวิติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในบรรดาระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ทดสอบ พบว่า เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไททาเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ ไทรไอโซบิวทิลอะลูมิเนียม เป็นระบบที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตพอลิสไตรีน โดยมี % ซินดิโอแทคติซิตีเท่ากับ 73 ตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทตำแหน่งเดียวนี้ ทำให้สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ได้ ซึ่งเห็นได้จากสเปกตรัม FT-IR และการหาค่า % ซินดิโอแทคติซิตี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์อยู่ในช่วงแคบ (1.8) ซึ่งเป็นข้อดีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทนี้
Share
COinS