Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methodology of acid chloride preparation and its application for the systhesis of biological active amides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการเตรียมแอซิดคลอไรด์และการประยุกต์ในการสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.871
Abstract
The methodology for the preparation of acid chlorides under mild conditions was thoroughly carried out. Acid chloride was prepared by treating carboxylic acids with CL₃CCN and PPh₃, after that it was transformed into amide by trapping with amine. The optimized conditions including the mole ration of CL₃CCN and PPh₃, reaction time, temperature, solvent system and of chlorinated reagent were investigated. Various carboxylic acids and amines were examined to verify this developed procedure. It was found that this method was more suitable with aromatic carboxylic acids than aliphatic acids and more appropriate with acid with electron-donating group than acid with electron-withdrawing group. Moreover, this method could also be applied for the synthesis of eleven biologically active amides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมแอซิดคลอไรด์ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกกับ CL₃CCN และ PPh₃ จากนั้นได้เปลี่ยนแอซิดคลอไรด์เป็นเอไมด์โดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับเอมีนภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนโดย โมลของ CL₃CCN และ PPh₃ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิ, ระบบของตัวทำละลายและชนิดของ chlorinated reagent ได้เลือกกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกและเอมีนหลายชนิดมาใช้ในการทดสอบวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าวิธีนี้เหมาะสมกับกรดแอโรมาติกคาร์บอกซิลิกมากกว่ากรดแอลิฟาติกคาร์บอกซิลิก และเหมาะสมกับกรดที่มีหมู่ให้อิเลครอนมากกว่ากรดที่มีหมู่ดึงอิเลคตรอน นอกจากนี้ได้นำวิธีนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ 11ชนิด
ISBN
9743472452
Share
COinS