Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of (2S)-2-(9H-9-fluorenylmethoxycarbonylamino)-3-(9-phenanthrenyl) propionic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์(2เอส)-2-(9เอช-9-ฟลูออรีนิลเมทอกซีคาร์บอนิลอะมิโน)-3-(9-ฟีแนนทรินิล) โพรพิออนิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Weininger, Stephen J.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.878
Abstract
The synthesis of (2S)-2-(9H-9-fluorenylmethoxycarbonylamino)-3-(9-phenanthreyl) propionic acid was completed in 8 steps, which gave the target molecule in 35% overall yield from phenanthrene-9-carboxaldehyde. The racemic (R/S)-amino acid was prepared from diethyl acetamidomalonate and 9-(bromomethyl) phenanthrene by a modification of the Sorensen method. The esterification of this amino acid afforded amino acid ester, which was later resolved into its optically active form, (2S)-2-acetylamino-3-(9-phenanthrenyl) propionic acid, by enzymatic hydrolysis of the ester group with subtilisin CLECs-BL. The enzymatic resolution gave (S)-amino acid in 45% conversion (>98%ee) after incubation in mixed acetone-aqueous phosphate buffer (pH 7.5-8.0) at 37-40ํC for 24 hours. An enatiomeric excess (ee) of resolved product was obtained from 1H NMR spectrum of MTPA derivative of resolved amino acid. The acetyl group of the resolved amino acid was replaced with 9H-9-fluorenylmethoxycarbony1-(Fmoc-) protecting group for further peptide synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ (2เอส)-2-(9เอช-9-ฟลูออรีนิลเมทอกซีคาร์บอนิลอะมิโน)-3-(9-ผีแนแทรี-นิล)โพรพิออนิกแอซิด เสร็จสมบูรณ์ใน 8 ขั้นตอน ให้โมเลกุลเป้าหมาย 35% จากฟีแนนทรีน-9-คาร์บอกซาลดีไฮด์ ของผสมราซีมิก (อาร์/เอส)-อะมิโนแอซิดเตรียมได้จากไดเอทิลแอซีทามิโด-มาโลเนตกับ 9-(โบรโมเมทิล)ฟีแนนทรีน โดยวิธีของ Sorensen ที่ได้รับการปรับแปรแล้ว ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดอะมิโนนี้ให้อะมิโนแอซิดเอสเทอร์ ต่อจากนั้นแยกอะมิโนแอซิดเอสเทอร์ให้อยู่ในรูปออพติคัลลีแอกทีฟ คือ (2เอส)-2-อะซีทิลอะมิโน-3-(9-ฟีแนนทรีนิล) โพรพิออนิกแอซิดโดยการไฮโดรไลส์หมู่เอสเทอร์ด้วยซับทิไลซิน CLECs-BL การรีโซลูชันด้วยเอนไซม์นี้ให้ (เอส)-อะมิโนแอซิด 45% คอนเวอร์ชัน (>98% ee) หลังจากฟักตัวในของผสมอะซีโตน-สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ (pH 7.5-8.0) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37-40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของอีแนนชิโอเมอร์ (ee) ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แยกแล้วคำนวณได้จากโปรตอน NMR สเปกตรัมของอนุพันธ์ MTPA ของกรดอะมิโนที่แยกได้ แทนที่หมู่อะซีทิลของกรดอะมิโนแยกได้ด้วยหมู่ปกป้อง 9เอช-9-ฟลูออรีนิลเมทอกซีคาร์บอนิล (เอฟมอก) เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License