Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secondary metabolites of Streptomyces strains AAR1-1 and AAR 14 associated with marine sponges
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารทุติยภูมิของสเตรปโตมัยซิสสายพันธุ์ AAR 1-1 และ AAR 14 ที่อยู่ร่วมกับฟองน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.656
Abstract
In the course of our investigation on bioactive compounds from marine microorganisms, actinomycetes strains AAR 1-1 and AAR 14 associated with a bluish purple and a purplish white marine sponges, respectively, from Adang-ravee Island showed interesting antimicrobial activity. Based on morphological, cultural, physiological, and biochemical characteristic studies, the strains AAR 1-1 and AAR 14 were identified as the genus Streptomyces. The bioassary-directed fractionation, using antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, of the ethyl acetate extract from the fermentation broth of the strain AAR 1-1 led to the isolation of a known compound, actinomycin D. Directed by antimicrobial activity against Candida albicans ATCC 10231, fractionation of the methonol extract from the fermentation broth of the strain AAR 14 yielded two known diketopiperazines, cyclo-(L-prolyl-D-leucyl) and cyclo-(L-prolyl-D-valyl), one acetamide derivative, N-[2'-(4''-hydroxyphenyl)ethyl] acetamide, and a mixture of three new members of antimycins containing two major components, antimycins B[subscript 1] and B[subscript 2], together with a minor component, antimycin B[subscript 3]. The structure elucidation of these compounds was achieved by analyses of UV, IR, MS, [superscript 1]H, and [superscript 3]C NMR spectral data as well as comparison with the literatures. The isolated actinomycin D showed antimicrobial activity against S. aureus ATCC 15923 and Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum (K1 multi-drug resistant strain), cytotoxic activity against oral human epidermoid carcinoma cell lines and breast cancer cell lines, and antituberculous activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra. Two diketopiperazines showed fungistatic activity against C. albicans ATCC 10231
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการตรวจสอบหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากจุลชีพทางทะเล พบว่าเชื้อแอคติโนมัยซีทส์สายพันธุ์ AAR 1-1 และ AAR 14 ที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับฟองน้ำทะเลสีม่วงอมน้ำเงิน และสีขาวอมม่วง ตามลำดับ จากหมู่เกาะอาดังราวี แสดงฤทธิ์ทางต้านจุลชีพที่น่าสนใจ จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญสรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสายพันธุ์ AAR 1-1 และ AAR 14 ได้เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุลสเตรปโตมัยซิส จากการสกัดแยกสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 ของสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำหมักของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ AAR 1-1 แยกได้สารที่เคยพบแล้ว 1 ชนิด คือ actinomycin D จากการสกัดแยกสารควบคู่ไปกับพารทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 ของสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเมธานอลจากน้ำหมักของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ AAR 14 แยกได้สารจำพวก diketopiperazines ที่เคยพบมาแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ cyclo-(L-prolyl-D-leucyl) และ cyclo-(L-prolyl-D-valyl) อนุพันธ์ของ acetamide 1 ชนิด คือ N-[2'-(4''-hydroxyphenyl)ethyl]acetamide และส่วนผสมของสารชนิดใหม่พวก antimycins 3 ชนิด โดยองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่เป็น antimycins B1[subscript 1] และ B[subscript 2] และส่วนน้อยเป็น antimycin B[subscript 3] การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีจาก UV IR MS [superscript 1]H และ [superscript 3]C NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับเอกสารต่างๆ สาร actinomycin D แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ S. aureus ATCC 25923 และ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาเลเรีย Plasmodium falciparum (K1 multi-drug resistant strain) ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ oral human epidermoid carcinoma และ breast cancer และฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra ส่วนสารจำพวก diketopiperazines แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา C. albicans ATCC 10231
Share
COinS