Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitin/cellulose blend films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมของไคตินและเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hudson, Steven D.
Second Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1701
Abstract
Films of chitin/cellulose blends were prepared with various rations of the components. The effect of blend composition on the mechanical properties, water absorption and oxygen permeability of the films was studied. The tensile strength and elongation at break of the chitin/cellulose blend films were improved by increasing the cellulose content to 80%. The effects of salt type, salt concentration and pH on the degree of swelling of the blend films, which had cellulose contents ranging from 0-100%, were studied. It was found that the blend film with 60% cellulose content had the maximum degree of swelling in the solution containing salts, namely NaCl, LiCl, LiCl, CaCl2, AlCl3, and Fecl3. Among these salts, the blend film immersed in LiCl solution had the highest degree of swelling. The effect of pH on the degree of swelling of the films was studied at pH 3, 5, 7 and 10. The degree of swelling of the blend films decreased as the pH of the solutions increased. In addition, the effect of cellulose content on the oxygen permeability was investigated. It was found that the blend films had lower oxygen permeability than those of pure chitin and cellulose films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์ม วิเคราะห์และทดสอบคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมไคตินและเซลลูโลสในอัตราส่วนที่ต่างกัน โดยทำการละลายไคตินและเซลลูโลส ในตัวทำละลายระบบเดียวกัน คือ LiCl/N,N-dimethylacetamide (DMAc) โดยความแตกต่างของการเตรียมสารละลายของไคตินและเซลลูโลสจะแตกต่างกันที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเกลือที่ใช้ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการละลาย นำฟิล์มที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของไคตินและเซลลูโลสในฟิล์มที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของฟิล์ม เช่น คุณสมบัติเชิงกล (Mechanical properties) คุณสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำ (Water absorption) ผลกระทบของเกลือ (Salt) และความเข้มข้นของเกลือ (Salt concentration) และ pH ต่อค่า degree of swelling ตลอดจนศึกษา คุณสมบัติการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจน (Oxygen permeability) ของฟิล์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของไคตินฟิล์มจะมีค่ามากกว่าเซลลูโลสฟิล์ม ดังนั้นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมของไคตินและเซลลูโลสจึงมีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำน้อยลงเมือปริมาณเซลลูโลสมากขึ้น และผลของสารละลายเกลือต่อค่า degree of swelling จะมีค่ามากที่สุด ในฟิล์มที่มีปริมาณเซลลูโลส 60% การทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลก็พบว่า ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมกันของไคตินและเซลลูโลสจะมีคุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง (Tensile strength) และค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความยาวต่อความยาวเดิมที่จุดขาด (Elongation at break) มีค่าสูงกว่าฟิล์มของไคตินและเซลลูโลสเพียงอย่างเดียวและจะได้ค่าสูงสุดในฟิล์มที่มีปริมาณเซลลูโลส 80%
Creative Commons License