Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
New clerodane compound from stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Sai Yok Kanchanaburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารประกอบเคลอโรเดนชนิดใหม่จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอไทรโยค จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.872
Abstract
A new clerodane diterpenoid compound, Croblongfifolin (methyl-ent-(18R,10β)-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16)) | a known clerodane ( 14-dien-18β-oate),two labdanes diterpenoid diterpenoid compounds, Labda-14-ene-8,13(S)-diol and (7S,12Z)-12,14-Labdadiene-7,8-diol were isolated form the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., The structure of new compound was established by spectroscopic data (IR,MS spectra, ID and 2D NMR techhiques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC) and they were tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines (KATO-3 (gastric), SW 620 (colon), BT 474 (breast) | HEP-G2 (hepatoma), and CHAGO (lung)). Croblongifolin showed the strong exhibition against 5 cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการสกัดแยกสารประกอบเคลอโรเดนใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ Croblongifolin (methyl-ent-(18R, 10 β )-3 19S:16:12S, 20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16), สารประกอบเคลอโรเดน (14-dien-18 β-oate), สารประกอบแลบเดนสองชนิดคือ Labda-14-ene-8,13(S0-diol และ (7S,12Z)- 12,14-Labdadiene-7,8-diol จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ อำเภอไทยโยค จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี และได้ทำการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของ Croblongifolin โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS,ID และ 2D NMR เทคนิคคือ DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC และ HMQC และนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), SW 620 (ลำไส้), BT 474 (เต้านม) HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) พบว่าสารเคลอโรเดนชนิดใหม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด
Share
COinS