Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of new vulcanizing agent from cashew nut shell liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารวัลคาไนซ์ชนิดใหม่จากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.953
Abstract
Cardanol polysulfide (CPS)is a sulfur donor type vulcanizing agent which was obtained from the reaction of decarboxylated cashew nut shell liquid and elemental sulfur at various temperature and reaction time. The appropriate conditions for the preparation of CPS were carried out at 140 ํC without solvent for 3 hrs and an excess elemental sulfur was used to give 30%wt of sulfur content. The CPS was mixed with natural rubber and common additives by two-roll mill using CPS in place of sulfur content by controlling total sulfur content and combining CPS with constant sulfur content. The vulcanization characteristics and mechanical properties of rubber compounds were studied. It was observed that the optimum cure time of CPS containing rubbers was reduced and most of the mechanical properties of CPS containing rubber compounds were improved. Accelerated aging test was investigated and the results were compared to unaged specimens. It was observed that theCPS containing rubber have lower reversion. This work shows that the use of CPS as vulcanizing agent improved basic mechanical properties and reduced the reversion of rubber compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์ดานอลพอลิซัลไฟด์ (ซีพีเอส) เป็นสารวัลคาไนซ์ประเภทสารให้กำมะถัน ซึ่งได้จากปฏิกิริยาของสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ที่ผ่านการกำจัดหมู่คาร์บอกซิลแล้วกับธาตุกำมะถัน ที่อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมซีพีเอสทำได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส โดยปราศจากตัวทำละลายเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงและใช้ธาตุกำมะถันมากเกินพอ ให้ปริมาณกำมะถันร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก ผสมซีพีเอสกับยางธรรมชาติ และสารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ทั่วไป ด้วยเครื่องบดสองลูกกลิ้ง โดยใช้ซีพีเอสแทนที่ปริมาณกำมะถันโดยการควบคุมปริมาณกำมะถันทั้งหมด และโดยการผสมซีพีเอสด้วยปริมาณกำมะถันที่คงที่ ศึกษาการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของการวัลคาไนซ์และสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มที่เหมาะสมของยางที่ประกอบด้วยซีพีเอสลดต่ำลงและสมบัติเชิงกลส่วนใหญ่ของยางที่ประกอบด้วยซีพีเอสดีขึ้น ได้ทำการทดสอบการเร่งอายุ และเปรียบเทียบผลกับชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้เร่งอายุพบว่า ยางที่ประกอบด้วยซีพีเอสเกิดการผันกลับน้อยกว่า งานนี้ได้แสดงว่าการใช้ซีพีเอสเป็นสารวัลคาไนซ์ จะปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลพื้นฐานและลดการเกิดการผันกลับของยางคอมพาวด์
Share
COinS