Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Facility determination for a call center : a case study for a bank
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดทรัพยากรสำหรับศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์ที่เหมาะสม : กรณีศึกษาสำหรับธนาคาร
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1326
Abstract
By using the interactive voice response (IVR) systems, the amount and frequency of using call service tend to increase significantly. Nowadays, there are more than 400,000 incoming calls per month. If the bank determines to locate the facilities more than the demand of the incoming calls that causes the customer satisfaction, but it has to hold the high operating cost. In the other hand, it the bank determine to locate the facilities less than the demand of the incoming calls that cause the bank hold the low operating cost, but this determination also cause the customer dissatisfaction and the negative effect with bank reputation. Thus, to survive in this business, it is very necessary to determine the appropriate facilities for the call center. The mentioned facilities in this case are: the number of telephone lines, IVR ports, and the number of bank representative (agent). The main tool for determining the suitable facilities is the simulation model, developed by simulation package software called ARENA. The determination is related to the bank benchmarks and management policy, which are: the percentage of incoming calls that success to enter the call center system as well as the average waiting time before receiving the service from IVR and agents. After running the simulation model, we found that the suitable number of telephone line, IVR port, and agent is equal to 100, 90, and 28, respectively. Running the simulation model by using these previously mentioned facilities, the success call percentage equals to 88.3%, the average waiting time before receiving the service from IVR equals to 0.07 seconds, and the average waiting time before receiving the service from agent equals to 7.9 seconds. The rough budget for facility incrementing is about 2,580,000 Bahts and the supplementary cost is equal to 124,500 Bahts per month
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากทางธนาคารได้นำระบบตอบรับอัตโนมัติมาใช้ร่วมกับศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์ ทำ ให้ความถี่ของการใช้บริการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ในปัจจุบันมีสายเรียกเข้าประมาณ 400,000 ครั้งต่อ เดือน ถ้าทางธนาคารมีการจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์มากกว่าความต้องการของสายเรียกเข้า แม้ลูกค้าจะได้รับความพึงพอใจ แต่ทางธนาคารต้องแบกรับค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงเกินความจำเป็นในทางกลับกันถ้าทางธนาคารจัดสรรทรัพยากรน้อยกว่าความต้องการของสายเรียกเข้า แม้ว่าทางธนาคารจะแบกรับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ตํ่า แต่จะสร้างความไม่พึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้า ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบถึงชื่อเสียงและความอยู่รอดของธนาคาร ดังนั้นการกำหนดทรัพยากรสำหรับศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์ที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ทรัพยากรในที่นี้คือจำนวนคู่สายโทรศัพท์, จำนวนช่องของระบบตอบรับอัตโนมัติ และจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ธนาคารที่รับผิดชอบการให้บริการ เครื่องมือหลักในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือแบบจำลองศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ความเหมาะสมของทรัพยากรเหล่านี้จะประเมินจากจำนวนสายเรียกเข้าที่สามารถใช้บริการ, เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ลูกค้าต้องรอสำหรับการขอใช้บริการจากเครื่องตอบรับอัตโนมัติ และเจ้าหน้าที่ธนาคาร ให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของผู้บริหาร หลังจากใช้แบบจำลองศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์ทำให้ทราบว่าจำนวนของคู่สายโทรศัพท์,ช่องของระบบตอบรับอัตโนมัติ และจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ธนาคารที่รับผิดชอบการให้บริการที่เหมาะสมคือ 100 คู่สาย, 90 ช่อง, และ 28 คนตามลำดับ จากการใช้แบบจำลองศูนย์ตอบรับโทรศัพท์โดยใช้ทรัพยากรที่ได้กล่าวถึงข้างต้น จำนวนของสายเรียกเข้าที่สามารถใช้บริการได้คิดเป็น 88.3% ของจำนวนสายเรียกเข้าทั้งหมด, เวลารอเฉลี่ยก่อนที่จะได้รับบริการจากระบบตอบรับอัตโนมัติเท่ากับ 0.07 วินาที, และเวลารอเฉลี่ยค่อนที่ได้รับบริการจากเจ้าหน้าที่ธนาคารเท่ากับ 7.9 วินาที งบประมาณในการเพิ่มทรัพยากรเป็นจำนวนเงินประมาณ 2,580,000 บาท นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือนอีกประมาณ 124,500บาท
Creative Commons License