Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and biological activities of dihydrofolate reductase inhibitors of Plasmodium falciparum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารยับยั้งไดไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดักเทสของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดขึ้นสมอง Plasmodium falciparum
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.868
Abstract
One hundred and thirty-seven 4,6-diamino-1,2- dihydrotriazine derivatives bearing different N-1 and c-2 substituents have been synthesized and their inhibition constants (K1) against wild-type and cycloguanik resistant (16v+S108T) Dihydrofolate Reductase Enzyme from Plasmodium falciparum. The data revealed the structure-activity relationship and lead to the design of novel inhibitors, which are effective to both wild-type and mutant enzyme. A number of compounds of 4,6- diamino-1,2-dihydrotriazine derivatives were found to be potential lead compound to be developed into antimalarial agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 4,6- ไดอะมิโน -1,2- ไดไฮโดรไตรอาซีน 137 ชนิด ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่ง N-1 และ C-2 แตกต่างกัน และทดสอบค่าคงที่การบับบั้งเอนไซม์ (K1) กับเอนไซม์ไดไฮโดรโฟเสตรีกักเทสจากเชื้อมาลาเรีย ชนิด Plasmodium falciparum ทั้งชนิดะรรมชาติและชนิดมิวแทนตืที่ดื้อต่อยาไซโคลกัวนิว (A16V+S108T) ข้อมูลที่ได้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และนำไปสุ่การออกแบบสารยับยั้งที่มีประสิทธิผลต่อทั้งแอนไซม์ชนิดธรรมชาติและชนิดมิวแทนต์ ได้พบสารหลายชนิดเป็นสารยับยั้งต้นแบบที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นยาต้านมาลาเรีย
Share
COinS