Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organic/inorganic coating composites based on polyol-isocyanate/sol-gel system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเคลือบผิวเชิงประกอบอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์ระบบพอลิออล-ไอโซไซยาเนต/โซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.837
Abstract
Organic/inorganic composites based on silane group functionalized polyol/sol-gel system were undertaken. The functionalized polyols of 30%, 50% and 70% degree functionalization was successfully prepared by reacting poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (PHEMA) with 3-isocyanatopropyl (triethoxysilane). Coating formulation was prepared by thoroughly mixing functionalized PHEMA(s) with 4,4'-diphynylmethane diisocyanate (MDI) in the present of p-toluenesulfonic acid as a catalyst. The coating solutions were applied onto polycarbonate sheet and acrylic sheet to achieve film thickness of 30 micron, then followed by curing at temperature of 120 ํC for 3 hours. Smooth and transparent film obtained indicated no phase separation between organic and inorganic compounds. FT-IR and solid state 29Si-NMR analysis of coating showed that the reaction of HEMA hydroxyl group with MDI produced organic network while sol-gel reaction among siloxyl pendant groups led to the formation of inorganic siloxane network. Surface performance of coated PC was markedly improved. The finding results also revealed that inorganic component content played an important role in improving the abrasion resistance of coated substrate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมสารเชิงประกอบอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์ระบบพอลิออลที่ได้ปรับปลี่ยนด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันไซเลนและโซลเจล พอลิออลถูกปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ 30%, 50% และ 70% ด้วยปฏิกิริยาของ poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) กับ 3-isocyanatopropyl (trietyoxysilane) สูตรการเตรียมสารเคลือบผิวเตรียมได้โดยผสม PHEMA ที่ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนฟังก์ชันกับ 4,4'-diphenylmethane diisocyanate โดยมี กรด p-toluenesulfonic เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารเคลือบผิวจะถูกเคลือบบนแผ่นพอลิคาร์บอเนตและแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ความหาของฟิล์ม 30 ไมครอนและอบที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ฟิล์มที่ได้จะมีความเรียบและใสแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการแยกตัวของสารในระบบการเคลือบ FT-IR และ solid state 29Si-NMR ใช้ทำการวิเคราะห์ฟิล์มที่ได้พบว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของ PHEMA กับ MDI สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมโยงของสารอินทรีย์ได้ในขณะเดียวกันปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจลของหมู่ไซลอกซิลนำไปสู่การเชื่อมโยงส่วนอนินทรีย์ ประสิทธิภาพของฟิล์มบนพื้นผิวดีขึ้นและจากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณสารประกอบอนินทรีย์เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการพัฒนาสมบัติความคงทนต่อการขีดขูดและการขัดถูของสารเคลือบผิวเชิงประกอบอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์
Share
COinS