Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical Constituents of a Thai Ecteinascidia Tunicate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเพรียงหัวหอมสกุล Ecteinascidia ชนิดหนึ่งของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surattana Amnuoypol
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.657
Abstract
A Thai Ecteinascidia tunicate, collected from Phuket, was investigated for its chemical constituents. By treatment the tunicate sample with potassium cyanide, two cyano-derivatives of tris-tetrahydroisoquinolines, ecteinascidin 770 (ET 770) and the new compound ecteinascidin 786 (ET 786), were isolated together with a pyrimidine nucleoside, thymidine. The complete carbon-NMR assignments of ET 770 were reported herein. The cyano-derivative ET 770 was converted into the natural-occurring hydroxide derivative ET 743 by treatment with AgNO[subscript 3]. The chemical structures and relative stereochemistry of these compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their MS, UV, IR, and NMR spectroscopy, as well as comparison with the previously reported data. The compounds ET 770 and ET 786 showed strong cytotoxicity against human epidermoid carcinoma cells of the nasopharynx and breast cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาการสกัดสารเคมีจากเพรียงหัวหอมในสกุล Ecteinascidia ชนิดหนึ่งที่เก็บจากทะเลบริเวณจังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยการเติมสารโปแตสเซียมไซยาไนด์ก่อนทำการสกัด ทำให้สามารถแยกสารกลุ่มทริสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลินในรูปของอนุพันธ์ไซยาโนได้ 2 สาร คือ สาร ecteinascidin 770 (ET 770) และสารชนิดใหม่ ecteinascidin 786 (ET 786) รวมทั้งสามารถแยกสารกลุ่มไพริมิดินนิวคลีโอไซด์ ได้ 1 สาร คือ สาร thymidine การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดค่า chemical shifts ของคาร์บอนในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของสาร ET 770 ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเปลี่ยนสาร ET 770 ไปเป็นสาร ET 743 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ไฮดรอกไซด์ที่พบในธรรมชาติโดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับ AbNO[subscript 3] การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ โครงสร้างทางเคมี และ relative stereochemistry ของสารทั้งหมดนี้ ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี โดยใช้ MS UV IR และ NMR spectroscopy รวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน สาร ET 770 และ ET 786 แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษอย่างสูงต่อ human epidermoid carcinoma cells ของ nasopharynx และ breast cancer cells
Share
COinS