Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Drop breakup and rheological properties of polystyrene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมและคุณสมบัติการไหลที่เกิดจากการเฉือนของสารผสมพอลิเมอร์ระหว่าง พอลิสไตรีน/พอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Larson, Ronald G.
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1707
Abstract
In order to the polymer blend rheological properties, a better understanding of mechanisms of drop breakup and coalescence during processing is very important. In this work, the morphology of dispersed phase in terms of number average droplet size was investigated as a function of shearing time and shear strain rate. The number average droplet sizes were found to reach the statistical equilibrium morphology with monomodal size distributions at the shear strain unit about 10,000 for PS/PP blends at high and low viscosity ratios. Only drop breakup process was observed in our investigation. For the effect of elasticity, the correlation between two dimensionless parameters, capillary number (Ca) and the first normal stress difference ratio (n1.r) was observed. Ca was found to increase linearly with the first normal stress difference ratio at any given value of viscosity ratio. For a given the first normal stress difference ratio, Ca was found to be surprisingly higher for a lower viscosity ratio. The capillary number of the viscoelastic systems was higher than that of a Newtonian system due to the effect of elasticity in the immiscible polymer blends investigate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและค้นคว้าผลของแรงเฉือนและระยะเวลาของการเฉือนต่อโครงสร้างภายในของสารผสมพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่สามารถรวมตัวเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ซึ่งได้แก่ พอลิสไตรีน/พอลิโพพิลีน ขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยจากจำนวนของอนุภาคทรงกลมถูกศึกษาโดยขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาในการเฉือนและอัตราเร็วของการเฉือน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยจากจำนวนของอนุภาคทรงกลมทั้งอัตราส่วนความหนืดสูงและความหนือดต่ำ เข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลโดยมีการกระจายตัวแบบเอกภาพ เมื่อความเครียดเฉือนมีค่า 10000 ที่สภาวะการทดลองนี้ มีเพียงปรากฎการณ์การแตกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกมเกิดขึ้นเท่านั้น สำหรับการศึกษาผลกระทบจากความยืดหยุ่นนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนระหว่างแรงเฉือนต่อแรงพยุงตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลม (Capillary Number) กับอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยืดหยุ่นของสารพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสอง พบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างแรงเฉือนต่อแรงพยุงตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลม ณ อัตราส่วนของความหนืดต่าง ๆ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นโดยตรงกับอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยืดหยุ่นของสารสองชนิด โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างแรงเฉือนต่อแรงพยุงตัวเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนของความหนืดสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองทั้งหมดมีค่าสูงกว่า ระบบที่ไม่มีความยืดหยุ่น (Newtonian system)
Creative Commons License