Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lanthanum-modified lead zirconate titanate photostrictive actuators
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปกรณ์ขับเคลื่อนด้วยพลังงานแสงจากเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตที่ดัดแปรด้วยแลนทานัม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Patcharin Burke
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.862
Abstract
With the decreasing in size of miniature actuators, a photostrictive actuator becomes more significant and promising for future micro-devices. In this study, the optimization of photostrictive PLZT 3/52/48, 4/48/52 and 5/54/46 ceramics through doping with Nb2O5 and Gd2O3 was investigated. Undoped PLZT (4/48/52) ceramic provided the maximum photocurrent and was fabricated into a power supply device using a parallel circuit to increase the generated current. PLZT (5/54/46) doped with 0.5 at% Nb2O5 displayed the highest values of dielectric constant, piezoelectric constant, photovoltage and photo-induced strain. It was fabricated into a micro-walker using a series circuit of which the generated photovoltage in each PLZT sample was combined and displayed the total value.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตแอคชูเอเตอร์ให้มีขนาดเล็กลงอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นผลให้แอคชูเอเตอร์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแสงมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งขึ้นในการที่จะพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือขนาดจุลภาคในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารโฟโตสตริกทีฟเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตที่ดัดแปรด้วยแลนทานัม (PLZT) สัดส่วนองค์ประกอบ 3/52/48 4/48/52 และ 5/54/46 โดยการเจือ Nb2O5 และ Gd2O3 จากการทดลองพบว่า PLZT 4/48/52 ให้ค่าโฟโตเคอร์เรนท์สูงที่สุดจึงนำมาประกอบเป็นตัวจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยใช้การต่อชิ้นงานแบบขนานเพื่อเพิ่มกระแสให้มากขึ้น ในขณะที่ PLZT 5/54/46 ซึ่งเติมด้วย Nb2O5 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยอะตอมมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก ค่าคงที่เพียโซอิเล็กทริก โฟโตโวลเทจ โฟโตอินดิวซ์สเตรนสูงสุด จึงถูกนำมาประกอบเป็นหุ่นยนต์ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแสงโดยใช้การต่อชิ้นงานแบบอนุกรมเพื่อเพิ่มโฟโตโวลเทจให้มากขึ้น
Share
COinS