Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a method to measure the moderator temperature distribution in a CANDU reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการวัดค่าการกระจายอุณหภูมิของโมเดอเรเตอร์ในเตาปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูแคนดู
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Steward, Frank R.
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1660
Abstract
CANDU, Canada Deuterium Uranium, represents the power reactor system using natural uranium as a fuel, and heavy water as a coolant and a moderator of the reactor. The moderator is used to slow neutrons to increase fission probability in the fuel, and act as a heat sink for reactor accident situation. Due to irradiative heating of any material present, the measurement of the temperature ability in reactor operation is difficult. The Vertical Flux Detector assembly (VFD) could be used to measure the moderator temperature. The experiments were carried out to determine the heat transfer characteristics of the VFD by using the test cell duplicated from a small section of the VFD with electrical heating to simulate the irradiative heating in the reactor core. A number of parameters were analyzed to determine their effects on the measurement technique. A numerical calculation using FLUENT was applied to determine the temperature profile in the VFD correlated with its heat transport characteristics. It was found that the temperature difference between the moderator and the positions in the detector wells of the electrical heaters was directly proportional to the internal heat generation rate. The temperature distribution along the detector wells could be used to determine the irradiative heating in the station reactor moderator.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคนดู (CANDU) หรือ แคนนาดา ดิวทีเรียม ยูเรเนียม (Canada Deuterium Uranium) เป็นเตาปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูสำหรับผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ยูเรเนียมธรรมชาติเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ใช้ติวทีเรียมเป็นสารหล่อเย็นและใช้เป็นโมเดอเรเตอร์ (Moderator) ด้วย โมเดอเรเตอร์คือส่วนประกอบสำคัญทำหน้าที่ชะลอการเคลื่อนตัวของนิวตรอนเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาฟิสชั่น และช่วยถ่ายโอนความร้อนเมื่อระบบของเตาปฏิกรณ์ไม่สามารทำงานได้ตามปกติ การวัดค่าอุณหภูมิขณะที่เตาปฏิกรณ์กำลังทำงาน ทำได้ยากเนื่องจากมีความร้อนจากกัมมันตภาพรังสีปริมาณสูง จึงได้มีการนำเครื่องเวอติเคิลฟลักดิเท็กเตอร์ (Vertical Flux Detector) หรือวีเอ็ฟดี (VFD) มาใช้ในการวัดค่าอุณหภูมิของโมเดอเรเตอร์ การดำเนินการทดลองนี้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการถ่ายโอนความร้อนของวีเอ็ฟดีโดยใช้เครื่องมือชื่อเทสเซล (Test Cell) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองจากส่วนของวีเอ็ฟดีโดยการประยุกต์ใช้ความร้อนจากกระแสไฟฟ้าแทนความร้อนกัมมันภาพรังสีภายในเตาปฏิกรณ์ ควบคู่ไปกับการวิเคราะห์ผลของตัวแปรจำนวนหนึ่งที่มีต่อวิธีการวัดค่าอุณหภูมิ การคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมฟลูเอ็น (FLUENT) เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายอุณหภูมิภายในวีเอ็ฟดีเปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะการถ่ายโอนความร้อนของวีเอ็ฟดี การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของโมเดอเรเตอร์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอุณหภูมิภายในช่องตรวจวัด (Detector Wells) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับอัตราการเกิดความร้อน และการกระจายอุณหภูมิของช่องตรวจวัดสามารถใช้ในการศึกษาหาค่าความร้อนของการแผ่รังสีภายในโมเดอเรเตอร์ของเตาปฏิกรณ์ในโรงงานผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าไ
Creative Commons License