Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of curing factors on mechanical properties of glass fiber-reinforced epoxy composite for coating concrete and mortar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของปัจจัยในการบ่มต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของอีพอกซีเรซินเสริมเส้นใยแก้วสำหรับเคลือบคอนกรีตและมอร์ตา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1306
Abstract
This experimental investigation aims to study the effects of curing factors on mechanical properties of epoxy composites for industrial floor coating. The epoxy composite system comprised of diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) epoxy resin, diethylene triamine (DETA) curing agent, woven glass fiber reinforcement and sand filler. Both epoxy composite coating layer without any substrate and the epoxy composite coated concrete/mortar substrate, were investigated. An experimental design had been applied so that the results, obtained from a minimal number of experiments, would still be statistically conclusive by the technique of Central Composite Rotatable (CCR). Empirical models displaying the relationships between the curing factors and their corresponding response on mechanical properties were analyzed by the technique of Response Surface Methodology (RSM). The mechanical properties were analyzed as a function of the cure temperature, the cure time and the amount of added sand. Results studied showed that curing the epoxy composite at ambient temperature of 31 ํC gives better impact strength and fracture toughness, but less compressive strength than that of cured at a higher temperature of 99 ํC. The compressive strength can be improved by extending the cure time. Adding sand as a filler prominently improves the fracture toughness, but slightly decrease the compressive strength and the impact strength. Results drawn from this study illustrated that the most appropriate cure condition for each mechanical property varies. The optimum cure condition compromised from all mechanical properties is at the cure temperature of 31 ํC for 56.2 h, which is the longest cure time studied, with the amount of sand filler 29%. Curing at this condition minimize the reduction in mechanical property from the greatest achievable value. The highest reduction is 24.2% in the compressive strength of epoxy composite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยในการบ่มต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีสำหรับเคลือบพื้นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งนี้ประกอบด้วย อีพอกซีเรซิน (diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA)) สารบ่ม diethylene triamine (DETA) เส้นใยแก้ว และทราย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีเรซินทั้งในรูปแบบของสารเคลือบที่ยังไม่ได้นำไปเคลือบผิว และแบบที่เคลือบแล้วโดยจำลองขึ้นจากการเคลือบผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีเรซินลงบนคอนกรีตหรือมอร์ตา งานวิจัยนี้มีการออกแบบการทดลองแปรสภาวะในหารบ่มสารเคลือบผิวโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักการออกแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิทโรเททาเบิล (Central Composite Rotatable, CCR) และเลือกใช้การวิเคราะห์ผลโดยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Methodology, RSM) ทำให้ได้สมการพื้นผิวตอบสนองแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยในการบ่มกับสมบัติเชิงกลตอบสนองของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีเรซิน ผลจากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยในการบ่มซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการบ่ม ระยะเวลาในการบ่ม และปริมาณทรายที่ใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีเรซินที่บ่ม ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง (31 ํC) จะมีความสามารถในการรับแรงกระแทก (impact strength) และค่าความเหนียวเมื่อแตก (fracture toughness) สูง ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการรับแรงกด (compressive strength) ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการรับแรงกดดันของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่ง ที่บ่ม ณ อุณหภูมิสูง (99 ํC) การเพิ่มเวลาในการบ่มจะช่วยให้คุณสมบัติในการรับแรงกดดีขึ้น ส่วนการใส่ทรายเพื่อเป็นสารเติมแต่งไม่ได้มีผลต่อการรับแรงกดเท่าใดนัก แต่กลับช่วยให้พลังงานการแตก (fracture energy) ของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีเรซินสูงขึ้นมากแต่ขณะเดียวกันก็ทำให้สมบัติในการรับแรงกดและแรงกระแทกลดลงเล็กน้อย ผลจากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า แต่ละสมบัติเชิงกลจะมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบ่มจะแตกต่างกันออกไป ผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งอีพอกซีเรซินจะมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมดีที่สุดเมื่อบ่มที่ 31 ํC นาน 56.2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเป็นเวลาบ่มที่นานที่สุดในงานวิจัย โดยใส่ทราย 23-25% สมบัติเชิงกลที่ลดลงมากที่สุด ณ สภาวะการบ่มนี้ ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการรับแรงกด ซึ่งลดลง 24.2% อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวโน้มของความสามารถในการรับแรงกดจะเพิ่มขึ้นอีกเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการบ่มออกไปอีก
Share
COinS