Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced production of astaxanthin in a microalga Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มผลผลิตของแอสตาแซนธินในสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.852
Abstract
Astaxanthin is a ketocarotenoid, which is used as a feed supplement in aquaculture for the production of salmon, trout, shrimp as well as a colorant for egg yolk in the poultry industry. In nature, astaxanthin occurs in aquatic crustaceans, yeast, bacteria but natural pigment sources have relatively low content of astaxanthin. The alga Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144 has a high concentration of astaxanthin ranging from 0.2-2% (w/v) depending on the method and control of culture. The aims of the present study are to culture Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144 by two-stage batch culture technique. The first-stage, to attain a high cell concentration and for the second-stage, to enhance astaxanthin formation. Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144 could grow best in the Basal Medium with 1.5 g/l sodium acetate and 3.0 g/l yeast extract, initial cell number of 2x10x10x10x10x10 cell per ml under light intensity of 30 micro Em[superscript -2]s[superscript -1], 12-hlight at 20 ํC. The cell concentration of up to 5.6x10x10x10x10x10 cell per ml was obtained. The optimal condition for astaxanthin accumulation in Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144 was obtained by cultivation in Basal Medium at 20 ํC under 30 micro Em[superscript -2]s[superscript -1] continuous illumination with the supplementation of 45 mM sodium acetate and was able to produce 7.41 mg/l of astaxanthin. The analysis of astaxanthin was performed by HPLC using C18 column with dichloromethane : methanol : acetonitrile : water solvent systems. Astaxanthins content were found to account for 75% of total carotenoids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอสตาแซนธินเป็นรงควัตถุประเภทคีโทคาโรธินนอยด์ ประโยชน์และความสำคัญคือสามารถผสมในอาหารสัตว์ปีกเพื่อเพิ่มสีสันให้แก่ไข่แดง รวมทั้งใช้ผสมในอาหารสัตว์น้ำที่มีคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ในธรรมชาติมีสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิดสามารถผลิตแอสตาแซนธินได้ เช่น ครัสตาเซียน จุลินทรีย์พวกยีสต์ แบคทีเรีย แต่พบในปริมาณน้อย ในขณะที่สาหร่ายสีเขียว Haematococcus pluvialis มีปริมาณแอสตาแซนธินในระดับสูง คืออยู่ในช่วง 0.2-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยง งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายสีเขียว Haematococcus pluvialis โดยใช้ เทคนิคการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นแรกเลี้ยงเซลล์ให้ได้ปริมาณเซลล์สูงสุด จากนั้นเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์สร้างแอสตาแซนธิน พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจริญเติบโต คือ เลี้ยงเซลล์ในสูตรอาหาร Basal Medium โดยมีโซเดียมอะซีเตทและสารสกัดจากยีสต์ 1.5 และ 3.0 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส เซลล์ตั้งต้น 2x10x10x10x10x10 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ความเข้มแสง 30 micro Em[superscript -2]s[superscript -1] ให้แสง 12 ชั่วโมง ได้จำนวนเซลล์ 5.6x10x10x10x10x10 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์สร้างแอสตาแซนธินคือ เลี้ยงเซลล์ในสูตรอาหาร Basal Medium อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มแสง 30 micro Em[superscript -2]s[superscript -1] ให้แสงต่อเนื่อง 24 ชั่วโมง และเติมโซเดียมอะซีเตท 45 มิลลิโมลาร์ ผลิตแอสตาแซนธินได้ 7.41 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ผลของการวิเคราะห์แอสตาแซนธินโดยเทคนิค HPLC โดยใช้คอลัมน์คาร์บอน 18 และใช้ระบบตัวทำลายซึ่งประกอบด้วยอะซิโตไนไตร เมทานอล ไดคลอโรมีเทน น้ำ พบว่าคาโรธินนอยด์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปแอสตาแซนธิน โดยแอสตาแซนธินมีปริมาณเท่ากับ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License