Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CO oixdation on CeO2-ZrO2 solid solution prepared by sol-gel technique under oxidizing and reducing conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยใช้ออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรียกับเซอร์โคเนีย ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภายใต้สภาวะออกซิไดซ์และรีดิวซ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W.
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1729
Abstract
The promotive effects of ceria (CeO2)/zirconia (ZrO2) mixed oxides on commercial three-way catalysts (TWC) for purification of motor exhaust gases have been investigated in recent years. This work presented the cooperative effects of CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxides prepared by urea hydrolysis on the CO conversion under oxidizing and reducing conditions. The ZrO2 contents investigated were varied between 25 and 100% mol. Noteworthy is that the versatility of the sol-gel technique allows for control of the composition, homogeneity particles and higher BET surface areas compared to conventional methods. The homogeneous nanometer-sized particles were observed using a scanning electron microscopy (SEM). From the results of an X-ray diffraction (XRD) and FT-Raman spectroscopy, the solid solutions were observed even though the catalysts were prepared at a low temperature (ca 100℃). Temperature-programmed reduction (TPR) in a H2/N2 mixture of the solid solutions revealed that the incorporation of ZrO2 into CeO2 lattice strongly promoted bulk reduction of the solid solutions, resulting in a CO conversion at low temperatures. In has been proposed that CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxides would be one of the best supports for the TWC applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการใช้ออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรียกับเซอร์โคเนียในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามทางเพื่อลดมลพิษในไอเสียจากเครื่องยนต์เป็นที่น่าสนใจมากในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา การวิจัยนี้เป็น การศึกษาผลของการใช้ออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรียกับเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยายูเรียไฮโดรไลซิสต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะออกซิไดซ์และรีดิวซ์ โดยแปรปริมาณของเซอร์โคเนียตังแต่ 25 ถึง 100 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ การใช้วิธีการโซล-เจลในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถควบคุมให้เกิดอนุภาคที่มีขนาดสมํ่าเสมอและมีพื้นที่ผิวของอนุภาคสูงกว่าเมื่อเตรียมโดยวิธีเก่า นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้มาทดสอบดูลักษณะของอนุภาค พบว่าอนุภาคที่เกิดมีขนาดที่อยู่ในช่วงนาโนมิเตอร์ซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กมาก สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือผลที่ได้จากเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน และ เครื่องรามานสเป็กโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าในแลตติซท์ของซีเรีย เกิดการแทนที่ของอนุภาคซีเรียบางส่วนด้วยอนุภาคเซอร์โคเนียได้แม้จะเตรียมที่อุณหภูมิตํ่าคือที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์โดยเครืองเทมเพอเรเจอร์โปรแกรมรีดักชัน พบว่าการเติมเซอร์โคเนียเข้าไปในแลททิตซ์ของซีเรียจะช่วยสนับสนุนการเกิดบัลค์รีดักชันทำให้อุณหภูมิในการรีดักชันลดลงมากเมื่อเทียบกับซีเรีย และจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์พบว่าสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาไปเป็นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอกไซด์ได้สูงขึ้น
Share
COinS