Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for branding by using star wars soundtracks concept
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1021
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสมกับแบรนด์ประเภทต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นทฤษฎีทางเลือกสำหรับแบรนด์ โดยมีวิธีวิจัยคือ 1. ศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับเพลงประกอบภาพยนตร์สตาร์วอร์ส และประเภทแบรนด์ แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยที่ 1 สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรี และผู้เชี่ยวชาญแบรนด์ในการสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม เพื่อคัดกรองเพลงที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละประเภทแบรนด์ จากนั้น 2. ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์และคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาพโฆษณาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเป็นระบบ แล้วจึงนำกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้มาสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยที่ 2 สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรี และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเรขศิลป์ในการสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม เพื่อคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาพโฆษณาที่เหมาะสมกับเพลงในแต่ละเพลง จากนั้น 3. ผู้วิจัยนำผลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาพโฆษณาที่ได้จากเครื่องมือวิจัยที่ 2 มาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการออกแบบโฆษณา 4 แนวคิด ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์จุดจับใจในงานโฆษณา 2) แนวคิดการนำเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา 3) แนวคิดรูปแบบการใช้ภาพประกอบในงานโฆษณา และ 4) แนวคิดรูปแบบการจัดองค์ประกอบของภาพ จากนั้น 4. ผลวิเคราะห์ที่ได้มาสร้างเครื่องมือวิจัยที่ 3 เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ ผลสรุปงานวิจัยพบว่าเพลงประกอบภาพยนตร์สตาร์วอร์สนั้นสามารถใช้เป็นทฤษฎีทางเลือกสำหรับแบรนด์ ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ได้ โดยพบแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับแบรนด์จำนวน 8 ประเภทแบรนด์ ซึ่งแต่ละประเภทแบรนด์มีจำนวนเพลงที่เหมาะสมไม่เท่ากัน ตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5 เพลง โดยแต่ละเพลงจะมีผลสรุปเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ครบทั้ง 4 แนวคิดแตกต่างกันตามความเหมาะสมกับแต่ละเพลง เมื่อมีการเลือกเพลงใดเพลงหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมกับแบรนด์ ก็จะได้แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ 4 แนวคิดที่เหมาะสมกับตราสินค้าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to search for a suitable graphic design approach for different kinds of brands that can be used as an alternative theory for branding. The research methods are 1. study and collect information about the Star Wars soundtracks and different types of brands for create the first research tool for music specialists and brand specialists in group interviews to select suitable Star Wars soundtracks for the different types of brands. 2. The researchers analyzed advertisement images by systematic random sampling, then used sample of advertising images to create a second research tool for music specialists and graphic specialists in group interviews to select sample of advertising images suitable for each Star Wars soundtracks. 3. The researchers analyzed the results of the advertising image sample obtained from the second research tool with four graphic design concepts and then using the results of the analysis to create a third research tool for graphics design specialists. 4. Graphic design specialists verified the accuracy of the data that the researchers have analyzed. Therefore, the researchers then summarized the results as a guideline for graphic design from 4 concepts. The results of the study found that Star Wars soundtracks can be used as an alternative theory for branding in graphic design. The research found guidelines for graphic design for eight different types of brands with the different numbers of suitable soundtracks, ranging from one to five soundtracks, each of which is summarized as a complete graphic design guideline for all 4 concepts, differing according to the suitability of each soundtrack. When choosing a soundtrack that is appropriate for the brand, the four concepts of graphic design guidelines that are suitable for the brand can be found as well.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.