Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job burnout and related factors among disaster prevention and mitigation officers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.551
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง เพื่อศึกษาระดับภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานของเจ้าพนักงานและพนักงานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 313 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิและสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามประเมินภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติ Multiple logistic regression ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ ด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคลและด้านการลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ(ร้อยละ 75.4, 84.0 และ 48.2 ตามลำดับ) และผู้ที่มีภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานระดับสูงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 8.31 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีรายได้ไม่พอใช้ (ORadj=2.56; 95%CI:1.01-6.47) การมีความไม่พึงพอใจในสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานีดับเพลิงที่ทำงาน (ORadj =8.31; 95%CI: 2.02-34.15) การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานที่ไม่เพียงพอ (ORadj =3.38; 95%CI: 1.24-9.24) และการมีความไม่พึงพอใจในงาน (ORadj =9.90; 95%CI: 2.68-36.68) จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะความเหนื่อยล้า เช่น ความไม่พึงพอใจในสิ่งแวดล้อมในที่ทำงาน การไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่อาจนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเช่น พัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานให้ดีขึ้น เฝ้าระวังทางสุขภาพจิตมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ผู้ทำงานมีสุขภาวะที่ดี ส่งผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการทำงานต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to evaluate the level of job burnout and related factors among Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Officers in Bangkok. The subjects were 313 officers, sampled by stratified and simple random sampling. Demographic, work-related questionnaire and the Maslach burnout inventory (MBI) were used to collect the data. The data were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics with multiple logistic regression. The result revealed that officers experienced low level of burnout in each dimension (75.4% in emotional exhaustion, 84.0% in depersonalization, and 48.2 % in reduced personal accomplishment). 8.31% of officers experienced high level of burnout. Result of multiple logistic regression analysis showed factors related to burnout were economic status with insufficient income (ORadj=2.56; 95%CI:1.01-6.47), the environmental dissatisfaction in workplace (ORadj =8.31; 95%CI: 2.02-34.15), inadequate co-worker support (ORadj =3.38; 95%CI: 1.24-9.24), and job dissatisfaction (ORadj =9.90; 95%CI: 2.68-36.68). Many factors are related to high level of burnout, such as dissatisfaction in the workplace, not getting support from co-workers. These may be used as a guideline for development such as improve the working environment and mental health surveillance for officers. This has a positive effect on the efficiency and safety of work.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.