Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of starch synthase from cassava Manihot esculenta Crantz tubers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสตาร์ชซินเทสในหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz ให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาสมบัติของเอนไซม์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Second Advisor
Montri Chulavatnatol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.851
Abstract
Cassava starch is one of the major raw materials used in many industries. Starch has two major components, amylose and amylopectin, which were synthesized by starch synthase and other enzymes. Starch synthase exists in two forms, granule-bound and soluble starch synthase. They are enzymes that synthesize alpha(1, 4)-glucosidic linkage in amylose and amylopectin. In this study, soluble starch synthase was extracted from cassava tubers and purified by precipitation at 20-60% saturated ammonium sulfate, followed by Phenyl Sepharose, Sephadex G-200 and Q-Sepharose column chromatographies. The chromatographic proriles showed a single peak of starch synthase activity with molecular weight of 53.4 kDa on Sephadex G-200. The enzyme preparation obtained was purified up to 220 folds with 2.8% recovery. The purified cassava soluble starch synthase showed optimum pH and temperature at 8.5 and 28 ํC, respectively. The Q-Sepharose preparation of starch synthase showed 2 bands on non- denaturing polyacrylamide gel which appeared on second dimension electrophoresis as 3 bands with molecular weight of 79, 76 and 53.8 kDa. The pI of these proteins were 6.91, 6.41, respectively. These data suggested the possible existence of 3 isoforms of cassava starch synthase. The enzyme utilized rabbit liver glycogen as primer better than oyster glycogen, amylopectin, amylose, starches, and short chain glucose oligomers, respectively. The Km's for ADP-glucose and rabbit liver glycogen were 0.10 mM and 1.31 mg/ml respectively. It can be inhibited by thiol modifying reagents, indicating the involvement of SH-group on cassava starch synthase activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มันสำปะหลังเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่มีปริมาณการส่งออกสูง แป้งมันสำปะหลังสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ แป้งประกอบด้วยโมเลกุลของอะไมโลสและอะไมโลเพคติน เอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลสและอะไมโลเพคตินในพืชมีหลายชนิด สตาร์ชซินเทส เป็นเอนไซม์ตัวหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์แป้ง สตาร์ชซินเทส แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ granule-bound starch synthase (GBSS) และ soluble starch synthase (SSS) GBSS เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลส ส่วน SSS เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลเพคติน เอนไซม์สคาร์ชซินเทสทำหน้าที่สร้างพันธะ alpha-1,4 glucosidic linkage ในอะไมโลสและอะไมโลเพคติน ในการทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษา SSS ในหัวมันสำปะหลัง โดยการสกัดแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอน 20-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัว และวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีโดยใช้ Phenyl Sepharose, Sephadex G-200 และ Q-Sepharose ตามลำดับ สตาร์ชซินเทสที่เตรียมได้มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 220 เท่า ผลการทดลองจากคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีพบว่า สตาร์ชซินเทสมียอดของแอคติวิตีที่ 1 ยอด ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 53.4 กิโลดาตัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซีสแบบสองทางบนโพลีอะคริลาไมด์ พบแถบโปรตีน 2 แถบในโพลีอะคริลาไมด์แบบไม่เสียสภาพ ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซีสแบบเสียสภาพที่มีเอสดีเอส พบแถบโปรตีน 3 แถบที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 79, 76 และ 53.4 กิโลดาลตัน และมีค่า pl เท่ากับ 6.91, 6.41 และ 6.41 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นไอโซฟอร์มของสตาร์ชซินเทส สตาร์ชซินเทสที่เตรียมได้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 8.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส rabbit liver glycogen เป็นตัวรับหน่วยกลูโคส (primer) ได้ดีกว่า oyster glycogen, อะไมโลเพคติน, อะไมโลส, แป้งจากพืชต่างๆ และ short chain glucose oligomers ตามลำดับ สตาร์ชซินเทสให้ค่า Km ต่อ ADP-glucose และ rabbit liver glycogen เท่ากับ 0.1 mM และ 1.31 mg/ml ตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลของ thiol reagents ต่อสตาร์ชซินเทสพบว่า สตาร์ชซินเทสถูกยับยั้งโดย thiol modifying reagents
Creative Commons License