Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactivity ratios of 4-chloro-2-(4'-vinylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole and methyl methacrylate for copolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราส่วนความว่องไวของ 4-คลอโร-2-(4'-ไวนิลฟีนิล)-5-ฟีนิลออกซาโซลและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตสำหรับโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.940
Abstract
The reaction between p-ethylbenzaldehyde and benzoyl cyanide in a tetrahydrofuran solution saturated with hydrogen chloride gas gave 4-chloro-2-(4'-ethylphenyl)-5-phenylozaxole. Its bromination by N-bromosuccinimide followed by dehydroboromination with sodium t-butoxide gave 4-chloro-2-(4'-vinylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole. Poly[4-chloro-2-(4'-vinylphenyl)-5-phenyloxazole-co-methyl methacrylate] at different monomer ratios was synthesized using solution copolymerization in toluene at 50+-1 ํC. AIBN was used as the initiator. The various copolymer ratios in toluene to give conversion less than 10% have been analyzed by gas chromatography and characterized by NMR spectroscopy. The monomer reactivity ratios were determined by Fineman-ross method which give r4-Cl-(vinyl)-PPO = 1.07 and rMMA = 0.38
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
4-คลอโร-2-(4'-เอทิลฟีนิล)-5-ฟีนิลออกซาโซล สามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพารา-เอทิลเบนซัลดีไฮด์และเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์ในสารละลายเททราไฮโดรฟิวแรน ที่อิ่มตัวด้วยแก๊สไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ โบรมิเนชันของสารดังกล่าวโดยเอ็น-โบรโมซัคซินิมีด แล้วทำดีไฮโดรโบรมิเนชันโดยใช้โซเดียมเทอร์เทียรีบิวทอกไซด์ ได้ 4-คลอโร-2-(4'-ไวนิลฟีนิล)-5-ฟีนิลออกซาโซล ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิ[4-คลอโร-2-(4'-ไวนิลฟีนิล)-5-ฟีนิลออกซาโซล-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต] ที่มีสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้วิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสารละลายในโทลูอีน ที่อุณหภูมิ 50+-1 องศาเซลเซียส และมีเอไอบีเอ็นเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา โคพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดน้อยกว่า 10% คอนเวอร์ชัน ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ในโทลูอีน ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี ค่าอัตราส่วนความว่องไวของมอนอเมอร์ถูกหาโดยวิธี Fineman-Ross ได้เป็น r4-Cl-(vinyl)-PPO = 1.07 และ rMMA = 0.38
Share
COinS