Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of traditional Thai massage on lactic acid removal and recovery after aerobic exercise
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการนวดแผนไทยที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายกรดแลคติคและการฟื้นตัวภายหลังการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิค
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.624
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the effects of Traditional Thai Massage (TTM) upon lactic acid removal and recovery after aerobic exercise. The samples were 57 male athletes, 18-28 years of age. The subjects were randomly divided into 3 groups: active recovery (AR) group, massage recovery (MR) group and passive recovery (PR) group, 18, 20, 19 persons, respectively. All groups were assigned to exercise by performing on a bicycle ergometer at the maximum oxygen consumption until the exhaustion. After exercise, in recovery period, AR group would have the active recovery by performing on a bicycle ergometer with continuous load at 30% of VO2 max for 30 min, MR group would get the TTM for 30 min, and the PR group would take a rest for 30 min. Blood lactate concentration [LA] was recorded at recovery periods at 0, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 30 min, while the heart rate, oxygen consumption, carbon dioxide production and respiratory exchange ratio were recorded every 30 secs for 30 min. The study of AR, MR and PR group, showed that the means of blood lactic acid during 30 min recovery were decreased at 5 min (10.73, 11.03 and 12.17 mmol/l), 10 min (9.11, 9.37 and 11.43 mmol/1), 15 min (7.56, 8.05 and 9.75 mmol/1), 20 min (5.95, 6.62 and 7.98 mmol/1) and 30 min (3.56, 4.95 and 5.98 mmol/1). In order to estimate the differences among the means and standard deviations, repeated measures of ANOVA were applied with post hoc - Bonferroni test. The results revealed that TTM significantly enhanced lactic acid removal and recovery than passive recovery or rest at .05 level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการนวดแผนไทย ที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายกรดแลคติคในโลหิตและการฟื้นตัวภายหลังการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิค กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นนักกีฬาชาย อายุระหว่าง 18-28 ปี จำนวน 57 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มได้รับการปั่นจักรยานต่อเนื่องในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว กลุ่มได้รับการนวดแผนไทยในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว และกลุ่มนั่งพักในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว กลุ่มละ 18, 20 และ 19 คน ตามลำดับ โดยที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม จะทำการออกกำลังกาย โดยการขี่จักรยานวัดงานถึงที่ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ในกลุ่มปั่นจักรยานต่อเนื่องในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว จะได้รับการปั่นจักรยานต่อที่ระดับ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการนวดจะได้รับการนวดแผนไทยเป็นเวลา 30 นาที และกลุ่มนั่งพักในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว จะได้รับการนั่งพักภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 30 นาที เช่นเดียวกัน ในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว ตัวแปรที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ คือค่าความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติคในนาทีที่ 0, 5, 10, 15, 20 และ 30 ภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ค่าการใช้ออกซิเจน ปริมาณการระบายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอัตราส่วนการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าชมีการบันทึกทุกๆ 30 วินาที จากผลการวิจัยในกลุ่มได้รับการปั่นจักรยานต่อเนื่องในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว กลุ่มได้รับการนวดแผนไทยในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว และกลุ่มนั่งพักในช่วงเวลาฟื้นตัว พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของกรดแลคติคในโลหิตหลังการออกกำลังกาย ในระยะเวลาของการฟื้นตัว 30 นาที มีการลดลงที่ 5 นาที (10.73, 1 1.03 และ 12.17 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร) 10 นาที (9.11, 9.37 และ 11.43 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร) 15 นาที (7.56, 8.05 และ 9.75 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร) 20 นาที (5.95, 6.62และ 7.98 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร) และ 30 นาที (3.56, 4.95 และ 5.98 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร) ตามลำดับ นำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ หาค่า เฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน ทดสอบความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบวัดซ้ำ โดยวิธีของบอนเฟอร์โรนี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลของการนวดแผนไทยทำให้การเคลื่อนย้ายกรดแลคติคในโลหิตและการฟื้นตัวภายหลังการออกกำลังกายดีกว่าการนั่งพักเฉยๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Creative Commons License