Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of cyclodextrins from cassava starch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerada Mongkolkul
Second Advisor
Sumate Tantratian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.845
Abstract
Seveeral kinds of starch were used to be substrate for CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11 It was found that potato and sago starch gave the highest yield. Rye gave the lowest yield. For cassava starch, the yield was 37% and ratio of α -, β -and y-CD was 2.8:3.7:1.0 Amylopectic was the better substrate for CGTase than amylase. However, no direct correlation between the amylase and amlopectin contents with % CD yield. To study cassava starch was used as substrate for CGTase, Using gelatinized cassava starch, the optimum condition for total CD and β -CD was incubating 500 U/g starch with 2.5 g% cassaca starch for 8 hrs at 40℃. The total CD yield was 35 % and α: β y-CD ratio was 1:2.76: 1.66 For α -CD production, the optimum condition was 2.5 g% of cassaca starch, CGTase 1,250 U/g starch at 400C for 16 hrs. Total CD yield was 35% and α: β:y-CD ratio was 10.8:12.7:1.0. For starch liquefication step prior to CGTase catalysis, the best condition per gram starch was respective treatment with 96 U pullulanase for 24 hrs and β -amylase 0.0024 U for 20 min. Study on the size of substrate for cyclodextrin production showed that DP 9 fraction from partially purified β -amylase treated cassava hydrolysate gave the highest total CD with β -CD as the major product. Alpha was the major product if fractions of DP 20-82 were used. In addition, DP 26 fraction from partially purified pullulanase treated cassava hyfdrolysate gave the highest total and β -CD yield. The DP 75 farction gave more than β -CD but the total yield was considerable less (27% vs 9%). Moreover, addition of complex ant into the CGTase reaxction mixture was observed. The result obtained indicated that the degree of enhancement and the ratio of a: β y-CD varied with kind of complexant, enzyme concentration and time of incubation. The optimum condition for α -CD production was incubvation of 2.5 g% gelatinized starch with CGTase 500 U/g starch in the presence of 20% (v/v) ethanol for 36 hrs at 400C or with 1,500 U/g starch without any addition of complexant at the same incubation condition. The optimum condition for β-CD production was incubated with CGTase 500 U/g starch and 20% (v/v) 2-butanol at the same incubation condition on α-CD production. The optimum condition for y-CD production was incubated with CGTase 50 U/g starch in the presence of 20% (v/v) ethanol at the same incubation condition α -CD production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากแป้งชนิดต่างๆ กันพบว่า แป้งมันฝรั่งและแป้งสาคูจะให้ผลรวมสูงสุด ส่วนแป้งที่ให้ผลผลิตต่ำสุดคือแป้งไรน์ สำหรับแป้งมันสำปะหลังให้ผลผลิตรวม 37% และมีสัดส่วนของ α: β: y-CD เป็น 2.8:3.7:1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอะมิโลเพคตินเป็นสับสเตรทที่ดีกว่าอะมิโลส เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอะมิโลสกับผลผลิตของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้เลือกแป้งมันสำปะหลังมาใช้ในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือความเข้มข้นแป้ง 2.5 g% บ่มกับเอนไซม์ ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคลซิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) (500 U/g starch) ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลผลิตรวมประมาณ 35% และสัดส่วนของ α: β :y-CD เป็น 1.0:2.8:1.7 ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต α - และ β-CD ให้ได้ผลผลิตสูง คือ ความเข้มข้นแป้ง 2.5 g% บ่มกับเอนไ/ซม์ CGTase (1250 U/g starch) ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลผลิตรวมประมาณ 35% และอัตราส่วนของ α : β :y-CD เป็น 10.8:12.7:1.0 การเตรียมแป้งมันสำปะหลังให้เหมาะสมในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินโดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ความเข้มข้น 5 g% ย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์พูลลูลาเนส (96/g starch) นาน 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะมิเลส (0.0024 U/g starch) นาน 20 นาที จากการศึกษาถึงขนาดที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพบว่า DP 9 ที่ได้จากการแยกขนาดของแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะมิเลส ให้ผลผลิตรวมสูงสุดและได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็น β -CD ส่วน DP 20-82 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็น α -CD นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า DP 26 ที่ได้จากการแยกขนาดของแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์พลูลูลาเนสให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดและได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็น β -CD ส่วนต DP 7 จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิด α -CD มากกว่า β -CD จากการศึกษาการเพิ่มผลผลิตโดยการเติม complexant พบว่า ปริมาณการเพื่มผลผลิตและสัดส่วนของ α: β: y-CD ขึ้นกับชนิดของ complexant ปริมาณเอนไซม์และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่ม ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิด α-CD คือเอนไซม์ CGTase (500 U/g starch) บ่มกับเอทานอล (20% v/v) หรือ ใช้เอนไซม์ CGTase (1,500 U/g starch) ซึ่งไม่มีการเติม complexant นอกจากนี้การผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินโดยใช้ 2-butanol (20% v/v) และเอนไซม์ CGTase (500 U/g starch) จะให้ผลผลิต β -CD สูงสุด เมื่อต้องการผลิต y-CD ในสัดส่วนที่สูงต้องบ่มแป้งกับเอนไซม์ CGTase (50 U/g starch) และเอทานอล (20% v/v)
Creative Commons License