Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai rice bran lipase-catalysed polyesterification : a development for practical applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ : การพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในภาคปฏิบัติ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Third Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1665
Abstract
Two systems of Thai rice bran lipase (Thai RBL)-catalysed aliphatic polyester synthesis in toluene, i.e., adipic acid and 1,4-butanediol, and adipic acid and poly(ethylene glycol) MW. 200, were earned out at stoichiometric ratio. The degree of polymerization was found to be 4 and 9 in the former case and 2 and 6 in the latter case. The polymerization was accelerated by the reaction temperature at 80⁰ to 100 ℃ and long reaction time for over 7 days. Thai RBL was immobilized via physisorption and covalent bonding to improve enzyme activity. The physisorption of Thai RBL onto fumed silica was optimized at 1:40 for carrier:crude enzyme (g/mL) to give 38% immobilization with hydrolytic activity of 21 mU/mg. The covalent bonding of Thai RBL onto fumed silica was achieved at 50% immobilization with hydrolytic activity of 9 mU/mg. The utilization of purified enzyme to immobilize by physisorption and covalent bonding improved the hydrolytic activity for three times comparing to that of crude enzyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อะลิฟาติกพอลิเอสเทอร์โดยใช้ไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายโทลูอีน 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ กรดอะดิปิกและบิวเทนไดออล และ กรดอะดิปิกและพอลิ เอทธิลีนไกลคอล ที่มีมวลโมเลกุล 200 ได้ถูกทำขึ้นในอัตราส่วนทางปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ พบวาระดับการเกิดปฏิกิริยากาสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์มีค่าหน่วยซ้ำบนสายโมเลกุลเป็น 4 และ 9 ในกรณี แรก และ 2 และ 6 ในกรณีหลัง ปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ถูกเร่งโดยอุณหภูมิ ที่ 80 ถึง 100 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 7 วัน ไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยถูกตรึงโดยวิธีการทางกายภาพและวิธีการใช้พันธะโควาเลนต์ เพื่อปรับปรุงแอคติวิตี้ของเอนไซม์ การตรึงทางกายภาพของไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยบนฟูมซิลิกาในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ การใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างฟูมซิลิกาต่อเอนไซม์ เท่ากับ 1 ส่วนต่อ 40 ส่วน ซึ่งให้ปริมาณการตรึงเท่ากับ 38 % โดยมีแอคติวิตี้เท่ากับ 21 มิลลิยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม สำหรับวิธีการตรึงด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ของไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยบนฟูมซิลิกา พบว่า ให้ปริมาณการตรึงเท่ากัน 50 % ซึ่งมีแอคติวิตี้เท่ากับ 9 มิลลิยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม การใช้เอนไซม์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ในการตรึงด้วยวิธีการยึดติดทางกายภาพและวิธีการพันธะโควาเลนต์ พบว่า แอคติวิตีมีค่าสูง 3 เท่า โดยเปรียบเทียนจากการใช้เอนไซม์ที่ยังไม่ผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License