Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Haemoparasites of rock pigeon Columba livia Gmelin, 1789 in Bangkok and Chonburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรสิตในเลือดนกพิราบ Columba livia Gmelin, 1789 ในกรุงเทพมหานครและชลบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wina Meckvichai
Second Advisor
Pilai Poonswad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.966
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate prevalence and intensity of blood parasites in pigeon with local and seasonal variation. 450 pigeons in 5 sites, consisted of 3 sites in Bangkok (Lumpinee Park, Sanam Luang, and Dusit Zoo) and 2 sites in Chonburi Province (Sriracha District (Sriracha), and Muang District (Chonburi)) were studied in 3 periods: in rainy season (June-July 2000), in early dry season (November-December 2000), and in late dry season (February-March 2001). Haemoproteus columbae was the most common parasite in blood samples. There were only one trypanosome and one microfilaria in pigeons during February-March from Dusit Zoo and Sriracha, respectively. Both pigeons were virtually free from H. columbae. During June-July and November-December, prevalence of H.columbae in pigeons sampling from Dusit Zoo was the highest (100%, n=30 in both season). During February-March, parasite prevalence in birds from Sanam Laung and Dusit Zoo were the highest (96.67%, n=30 in each groups). From the results of Chi-square test, there was no significant difference of parasite prevalence in any site and any season. Results from Median test showed that H.columbae intensity during November-December and February-March were no significant differences in each site, however there was an statistically significant difference in each site during June-July (df=4, P=0.003). Besides, parasite intensity in the same site was no significant difference in any season. Consequently, parasite intensity during June-July was examined by Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. It was found that number of pigeons with heavy infection from Sanam Luang and Lumpinee Park were more than Dusit Zoo and Chonburi; and number of pigeons with heavy infection from Sriracha was more than Chonburi. In this study, morphological data are not directionally correlated with parasite intensity. The trend of immature parasite intensity increases with high humidity (rs=0.296, P=0.005), and high precipitation (rs=0.292, P=0.005) and decreases with high temperature (rs=-0.296, P=0.005). It can be concluded that the climatic condition in different sites is likely to be the main reason for heavy infection of parasites
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความชุกและปริมาณปรสิตในเลือดนกพิราบ Culumba livia 450 ตัว ในกรุงเทพฯ 3 แห่ง (สวนลุมพินี สนามหลวงและสวนสัตว์ดุสิต) และจังหวัดชลบุรี 2 แห่ง (อำเภอศรีราชา (ศรีราชา) และอำเภอเมือง (ชลบุรี)) แห่งละ 30 ตัว โดยเก็บตัวอย่าง 3 ช่วงฤดู คือ ฤดูฝน (มิถุนายน-กรกฎาคม 2543) ต้นฤดูแล้ง (พฤศจิกายน-ธันวาคม 2543) และปลายฤดูแล้ง (กุมภาพันธ์-มีนาคม 2544) พบว่า Haemoproteus columbae เป็นปรสิตชนิดที่มีความชุกมากที่สุด ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธุ์-มีนาคม พบ Trypanosoma sp. 1 ตัว ในเลือดนกพิราบจากสวนสัตว์ดุสิต และ Microfilaria 1 ตัวในเลือดนกพิราบจากศรีราชา แต่ไม่พบ H.columbae ในนกทั้งสองตัวนี้เลย ความชุกของ H.columbae ในเลือดนกพิราบจากสวนสัตว์ดุสิตมากที่สุด (100%) ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน-กรกฎาคม และ พฤศจิกายน-ธันวาคม ส่วนจากสนามหลวงและสวนสัตว์ดุสิตมีมากที่สุด (96.67%) ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-มีนาคม และเมื่อทดสอบค่าความชุกของปรสิตโดย Chi-square test พบว่าความชุกของ H.columbae ไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งตามสถานที่และตามฤดูกาล (P>0.05) จากศึกษาจำนวน H.columbae ต่อ 10,000 เม็ดเลือดแดง (intensity) ของนกพิราบ พบว่าในสถานที่ต่างกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน-ธันวาคม และเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-มีนาคม แต่มีความแตกต่างกันเฉพาะในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน-กรกฎาคม (df=4, P=0.003) เท่านั้น ส่วน intensity ของปรสิตในนกพิราบจากสถานที่เดียวกันไม่แตกต่างกันตามฤดูกาล ดังนั้นจึงนำค่า intensity ของปรสิตในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน-กรกฎาคม มาทดสอบด้วยวิธี Two-sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov test พบว่า ที่สนามหลวงและสวนลุมพินี มีนกติดเชื้อ H.columbae ในปริมาณมากๆ จำนวนมากกว่า ที่สวนสัตว์ดุสิตและชลบุรี ส่วนที่ศรีราชามีจำนวนมากกว่าที่ชลบุรี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ปริมาณปรสิตในเลือดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา แต่สัมพันธ์กับสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยแนวโน้มของปริมาณปรสิตในเลือดนั้นน่าจะพบมากในบริเวณที่มีความชื้นที่สูง (rs=0.296, P=0.005) และมีปริมาณน้ำฝนมาก (rs=0.292, P=0.005) และพบน้ำยในบริเวณที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง (rs=0.296, P=0.005) โดยสรุปสภาพภูมิอากาศในแต่ละสถานที่น่าจะเป็นเหตุผลหลักของการติดเชื้อ H.columbae ในนกพิราบ
Share
COinS