Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: spirit, characters, expression of “Songkhla sweets” the suite for wind ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1020
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: จิตวิญญาณ ลีลา อารมณ์ “ขนมสงขลา” สวีทสำหรับวงวินด์ออนซอมเบิล เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากรสชาติและสีสันที่หลากหลายของขนมพื้นบ้านสงขลาจำนวน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ขนมการอจี้ ขนมม่อฉี่ ขนมบอก ขนมดู และขนมเดือนสิบ เทคนิคและวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ใช้การผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมระหว่างดนตรีตะวันตกและตะวันออก ซึ่งนำเอาเอกลักษณ์อันโดดเด่นของท่วงทำนอง ลีลาจังหวะ ของรองเง็งศิลปะการแสดงพื้นเมืองของชาวไทยมุสลิมมาประยุกต์พัฒนาสร้างสรรค์ในมิติทางดนตรี เช่น การสร้างพื้นผิวของบทเพลง การดำเนินแนวประสาน การเรียบเรียงเสียงวงดนตรี เป็นต้น บทประพันธ์ประกอบไปด้วย 7 ท่อนที่มีเอกภาพโดดเด่น ได้แก่ ท่อนที่ 1 อารัมภบท ท่อนที่ 2 ทองงาม ท่อนที่ 3 ขาวละมุน ท่อนที่ 4 หอมไม้ ท่อนที่ 5 นิลกาฬ ท่อนที่ 6 บุญบูชา และ ท่อนที่ 7 บทส่งท้าย แต่ละท่อนมีความยาว 3-6 นาที ทั้งสวีทมีความยาวรวม 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral Music Composition: Spirit, Characters & Expression of “Songkhla Sweets” the Suite for Wind Ensemble is the creative and intergrated music composition inspired by the 5 typically tasty and colourful sweets of Songkhla namely; Garorji, Mochi, Bok, Doo and Dueansib. The imaginative technique and innovative method are created a highly crafted design by combining and transforming Western and Eastern cultural arts into a dramatic and unique character. The traditionally melodic motif and the folk rhythmic patterns of ‘Rong-Eng’, the Thai Muslim performing art has been implemented in exploring a formative music dimension. In the meantime, the sound texture, harmonic progression, orchestration, and etc. were plaving an important role in sharping the entire 7 movements: I Prologue, II Thong Ngam, III Khao Lamun, IV Hom Mai, V Nillakan, VI Bunbucha and VII Finale as a unique suite outstandingly. By the time each characterizing movement is approximate 3–6 minutes duration, the total performance is 30 minutes.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.