Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative 24-hour antihypertensive effect of losartan and hydrochlorothiazide as monotherapy or in combination in primary hypertensive patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการลดความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมง ของยาโลซาร์แทนและไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์เมื่อใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวและใช้ร่วมกันในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปฐมภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somkiat Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.669
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine 24-hour antihypertensive effects of losartan as monotherapy or in combination with low dose hydrochlorothiazide and the effects of these medications on circadian blood pressure variation in dippers/nondippers hypertensive patients by using 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring (ABPM) machine. The study was achieved in thirty-two mild to moderate primary hypertensive patients in out-patient department at King Chulongkorn Memorial Hospital. After one week placebo run-in period or on placebo for at least 5 T1/2 to wash out of any previously taken antihypertensive drugs, mild to moderate hypertensive patients whose office systolic blood pressure (SBP) 140-179 mmHg or diastolic blood pressure (DBP) 90-110 mmHg and mean daytime ambulatory BP>=130-80 mmHg were allocated to receive 12.5 mg dose of HCTZ or losartan 50 mg once daily for 4 weeks and cross over for another 4 weeks. After 8 weeks, patients were categorized to losartan 50 mg normalized group (office SBP/DBP<140/90 mmHg) and losartan 50 mg non-normalized group. Patients in losartan normalized group were randomly allocated to receive either losartan 25 mg or half tablet of losartan 50 mg plus HCTZ12.5 mg once daily. Either losartan 100 mg or one tablet of losartan 50 mg plus HCTZ 12.5 mg once daily were prescribed to losartan non-normalized patients for another 4 weeks. The office blood pressure and the ambulatory blood pressure were monitored at the end of each period. Losartan 50 mg significantly reduced blood pressure of the patients throughout 24 hours while hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg could reduce office blood pressure only. Losartan 50 mg also induced higher reduction in BP loads when compared to hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg whether considering the frequency, magnitude or AUC above the normal range. Besides, with losartan 50 mg, the circadian rhythm of blood pressure of nondippers might be transformed to dipper patterns. In losartan 50 mg normalized group, decreasing dosage of losartan to 25 mg could reduce blood pressure to nearly the same extent as losartan 50 mg. In losartan 50 mg non-normalized group, increasing the dosage of losartan to 100 mg produce only small further reduction of blood pressure while using the combination of losartan 50 mg plus hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg could induce more pronounded further antihypertensive effects. Greater rate of response and higher percentage of normalized patients were also found after treatment with the combination drugs as compared to the increased doses of the single drug. Using ABPM machine could demonstrate the antihypertensive effects of the drug more thoroughly than the office measurement. T:P ratio varied extensively among individual patients. After losartan 50 mg or losartan 50 mg plus hydrochlorothiazidel 12.5 mg once daily, the T:P ratio was ranged 39 to 52%, while the T:P ratio obtained after hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg once daily was ranged 31 to 33%. The antihypertensive effects were generatedwithout the reflex tachycardia or intolerance effects or even cough
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการลดความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมงของยาโลซาร์แทนเมื่อใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวกับการใช้ร่วมกับยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์และผลต่อรูปแบบการลดความดันเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่มีความดันเลือดแบบ Dippers หรือ nondippers โดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพาโดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปฐมภูมิขั้นอ่อนและปานกลาง 32 ราย ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ หลังจากรับประทานยาหลอกเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ หรืออย่างน้อย 5 ครึ่งชีวิตของยาลดความดันเลือดที่ใช้อยู่ ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าความดันเลือด systolic blood pressure (SBP) ขณะนั่ง 140-179 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หรือ diastolic blood pressure (DBP) ขณะนั่ง 90-110 มิลลิเมตรปรอท และค่าความดันเลือดช่วงกลางวันจากเครื่องมือวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพา >=130/80 มิลลิเมตรปรอท จะได้รับยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน หรือยาโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัม ต่อวัน เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และสลับชนิดยาในอีก 4 สัปดาห์ถัดมาหลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการจัดเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความดันเลือดลดลงตามเกณฑ์เมื่อได้รับยาโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัม (sytolic/diastolic blood pressure<140/90 มิลลิเมตรปรอท) เมื่อวัดที่คลินิกในขณะนั่ง และกลุ่มที่ความดันเลือดไม่ลดลงตามเกณฑ์ ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มแรกจะได้รับยาโลซาร์แทน 25 มิลลิกรัม หรือ ยาผสมโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัม กับไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัม ครึ่งเม็ด ต่อวันโดยการสุ่ม ส่วนกลุ่มหลังจะได้รับยาโลซาร์แทน 100 มิลลิกรัมหรือยาผสมโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัม กับไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัม หนึ่งเม็ดต่อวัน อีกเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เมื่อรับประทานยาจนครบกำหนดตามเวลาแล้วจะทำการวัดความดันเลือดทั้งที่คลินิกและด้วยเครื่องวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพาทุกครั้ง ยาโลซาร์แทนขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันสามารถลดความดันเลือดได้ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ขนาด 12.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันสามารถลดความดันเลือดได้เฉพาะเมื่อวัดที่คลินิกเท่านั้น ยาโลซาร์แทนขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมสามารถลด BP loads ลงได้มากกว่ายาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมไม่ว่าจะพิจารณาในด้านความถี่ ขนาด หรือพื้นที่ใต้โค้งความดันเลือดที่อยู่เหนือเกณฑ์ (AUC) นอกจากนี้ยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม nondippers เปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบความดันเลือดไปเป็นรูปแบบ dipper ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ความดันเลือดลดลงถึงเกณฑ์ปกติด้วยยาโลซาร์แทนขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัม เมื่อลดขนาดยาเป็น 25 มิลลิกรัม พบว่าสามารถลดความดันเลือดลงได้ใกล้เคียงกับเมื่อได้รับยาโลซาร์แทนขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัม ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ความดันเลือดไม่สามารถลดลงสู่เกณฑ์ปกติด้วยยาโลซาร์แทนขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัม เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดยาโลซาร์แทนเป็น 100 มิลลิกรัม มีผลลดความดันเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอีกน้อยมาก ขณะที่การให้ยาผสมโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัมร่วมกับไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมจะลดความดันเลือดตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงเพิ่มขึ้นอีกได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้อัตราการตอบสนอง และร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าความดันเลือดเข้าสู่เกณฑ์ปกติหลังจากได้รับยาผสมจะมีค่ามากกว่าการเพิ่มขนาดยา การใช้เครื่องมือวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพาสามารถแสดงผลการตอบสนองต่ายาได้ชัดเจนกว่าการวัดความดันเลือดที่คลินิก ค่า T:P ratio แตกต่างกันมากระหว่างผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย หลังจากได้รับยาโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัมเป็นยาเดี่ยว หรือ ยาผสมโลซาร์แทน 50 มิลลิกรัม ร่วมกับยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมวันละครั้ง ค่า T:P ratio ไม่ต่างกันมากนักและมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 39-52% ขณะที่ค่า T:P ratio หลังจากได้รับยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมในลักษณะยาเดี่ยววันละครั้ง ค่า T:P ratio อยู่ในช่วง 31-33% และผลการลดความดันเลือดเหล่านี้ไม่ได้ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วกว่าปกติ อาการข้างเคียง หรืออาการไอแต่อย่างใด
Share
COinS