Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของปลาวงศ์กุเรา (PISCES: POLYNEMIDAE) ในน่านน้ำไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomy of threadfin (PISCES: POLYNEMIDAE) in Thai waters
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมล เหมะจันทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.625
Abstract
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของปลาในกลุ่มกุเรา ด้วยการวัดนับ เปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนและการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มทางสถิติแบบหลายตัวแปร โดยใช้ตัวอย่างปลาที่รวบรวมได้จากแหล่งน้ำจืดและทะเลระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง 2542 และจากตัวอย่างที่ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้ในพิพิธภัณฑ์และสถาบันต่างๆ สามารถจำแนกชนิดปลาในกลุ่มกุเราที่พบในน่านน้ำไทยได้ ทั้งสิ้น 2 สกุล 17 ชนิด ได้แก่ สกุล Eleutheronema พบ 2 ชนิด คือ E.tridactylum ซึ่งพบในน้ำกร่อยและทะเลและสกุล Polynemus ได้แก่ P.indicus, P.microstoma, P.plebeius, P.kuru, P.sextarius, P.hexanemus, P.heptadactylus, P.melanochir เป็นชนิดที่พบในทะเล P.dubius, P.longipectoralis, P.multifilis ซึ่งพบในน้ำกร่อยและน้ำจืด P.sheridani, P.borneensis, P.hornadayi ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในประเทศไทยมาก่อนและ Polynemus undescribed species ซึ่งอาจเป็นชนิดใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This taxonomic study of threadfins was based on meristic, measure and morphometric comparisons of overall characters was analysed though multivariate discriminant analysis. Specimens were collected from both riverine and marine habitats throughout the country during the 1997-98 period and compared with the reference collections from various Thai museums and academic institutions. At least 17 species belonging to genus Eleutheronema and genus Polynemus were described. E.tridactylum and E.tetradactylum inhabits throughout coastal areas. P.indicus, P.microstoma, P.plebeius, P.kuru, P.sextarius, P.hexanemus, P.heptadactylus, P.melanochir inhabits mainly marine. P.dubius, P.longipectoralis, P.multifilis occurred in both estuarine and freshwater habitats. P.sheridani, P.borneensis, P.hornadayi are newly recorded in Thai waters. And Polynemus undescribed species is reported in this recent study as new to science.
Creative Commons License