Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พลวัตและความหลากหลายของแพลงก์ตอนพืชในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics and diversity of phytoplankton in Tha Chin estuary, Samut Sakhon province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ณิฎฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.622
Abstract
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบประชากรแพลงก์ตอนพืชในกลุ่มไมโครแพลงก์ตอนและนาโนแพลงก์ตอนบริเวณปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ได้ดำเนินการในระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2540 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2541 ทุก 2 เดือน หามวลชีวภาพของไมโครแพลงก์ตอนและพิโคและนาโนแพลงก์ตอนในรูปของคลอโรฟิลล์-เออินทรีย์คาร์บอนและอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน พร้อมทั้งตรวจวัดปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารอาหารหลักในบริเวณศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งหมด 10 กลุ่ม ไมโครแพลงก์ตอนที่พบมี 70 สกุล ไมโครแพลงก์ตอนสกุลที่พบได้ในทุกช่วงเวลาที่เก็บตัวอย่างคือ ไดอะตอม Skeletonema sp., Thalassosra spp.และ Ntzscha spp. และสาหร่ายสีน้ำเงินแกมเขียวสกุล Oscllatora ความหลากหลายของแพลงก์ตอนพืชมีค่าสูงสุดในเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2540 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงฤดูฝน และต่ำสุดในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2541 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงฤดูแล้ง ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของไมโครแพลงก์ตอนสูงสุดในเดือนมีนาคม 2541 เท่ากับ 2.69 x 10⁷ เซลล์ต่อลิตร และต่ำสุดในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2540 เท่ากับ 3.54x10⁵ เซลล์ต่อลิตรโดย Skeletonema sp. มีความหนาแน่นมากที่สุดในฤดูแล้ง ส่วน Oscllatora spp. มีความหนาแน่นมากที่สุดในช่วงฤดูฝน นาโนแพลงก์ตอนมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2541 เท่ากับ 2.48x10⁷ เซลล์ต่อลิตร และต่ำสุดในเดือนมีนาคม 2541 เท่ากับ 3.41x10⁶เซลล์ต่อลิตร กลุ่มที่พบมีความหนาแน่นมากคือ แฟลกเจลเลต ไดอะตอม และสาหร่ายสีน้ำเงินแกมเขียว ความหนาแน่นของแพลงก์ตอนพืชในเวลากลางวันสูงกว่ากลางคืน ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์-เอของแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งหมดมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 7.85-38.14 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร โดยมีค่าสูงสุดในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2541 และต่ำสุดในเดือนมกราคม 2541 ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์-เอของไมโครแพลงก์ตอน และพิโคและนาโนแพลงก์ตอนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.14 และ64.86 ของคลอโรฟิลล์-เอทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ โดยที่คลอโรฟิลล์-เอส่วนใหญ่มาจากพิโคและนาโนแพลงก์ตอน ยกเว้นในช่วงที่เกิดการบลูมของ Skeletonema sp. แสดงให้เห็นว่าพิโคและนาโนแพลงก์ตอนเป็นผู้ผลิตขั้นต้นที่สำคัญในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำท่าจีนและมีบทบาทสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดสารอาหารและพลังงานในระบบนิเวศนี้ การแปรผันของประชากรแพลงก์ตอนพืชในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำท่าจีนขึ้นอยู่กับอิทธิพลของความเค็มของน้ำโดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลรองลงมาได้แก่แอมโมเนียและซิลิเกต ค่าผลผลิตเบื้องต้นที่ประเมินได้แสดงว่าบริเวณปากแม่น้ำท่าจีนมีสภาวะเป็น mesotrophc ในฤดูฝน 2540 แต่เป็น eutrophc ในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน 2541 ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากรแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่แตกต่างจากในอดีตซึ่งมีไดอะตอมเป็นกลุ่มเด่นเกือบตลอดปี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบริเวณนี้ยังจัดว่าเป็นบริเวณที่มีผลผลิตค่อนข้างสูงเป็นแหล่งอาหารที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ของสัตว์น้ำแห่งหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of phytoplankton community in Tha Chin estuary, Samut Sakhon province, was carried out bimonthly from July 1997 to July 1998. Diversity and abundance of phytoplankton was separate into two size classes of microplankton and nanoplankton. Chlorophyll a biomass was examined together with the phytoplankton organic carbon and organic nitrogen. Environmental parameters and concentrations of major nutrients w ere also investigated. A total of 70 genera of microplankton were collected. Highest diversity and evenness indices were observed from the phytoplankton community in rainy season (November 1997). On the other hand, lowest diversity and evenness indices were found in dry season. Maximum average density of microplankton found was 2.69x10⁷ cells/l in March 1998 and the minimum value in July 1997 was 3.57x10⁵ cells/l. Diatom was the dominant microplankton in dry season 1997. Blue-green algae and green algae were more abundance in rainy season. The dominant genera of microplankton in term of both frequency of occurrence and the abundance consisted of the diatoms: Skeletonema sp., Thalassiosira spp. and Nitzschia spp. and the blue-green algae Oscillatona spp. Average density of nanoplankton was 3.41x10⁶-2.48x10⁷ cells/l with the maximum density in July 1998 and the minimum value in March 1998. The most abundant nanoplankton was unidentified flagellates followed by diatoms and green algae. The abundance of phytoplankton was higher during the day time than at night. Average chlorophyll a concentrations of total phytoplankton were higher than other estuaries around the Gulf of Thailand with the maximum value of 38.14 mg/mᶟ in July 1998 and the minimum of 7.85 mg/mᶟ in January 1998. Most of the year, chlorophyll a concentrations of pico- and nanoplankton was greater than microplankton except during Skeletonema sp. bloom in March and May 1998. This indicated that pico- and nanoplankton was the important primary producers in Tha Chin estuary. Salinity was the major factor controlling diversity and abundance of phytoplankton in this area. The minor factors were the concentrations of ammonium and silicate. Estimated primary production in this area indicated the mesotrophic-eutrophic nature of the system . Microplankton and pico- and nanoplankton relative chlorophyll biomass were 35.14% and 64.86% of total chlorophyll a, respectively. Our result showed the ecological role of nano-phytoplankton in elemental cycling and pelagic food web in Tha Chin estuary. It also indicated the change in phytoplankton population structure due to ad verse environmental conditions. However, The Tha Chin estuary is still high productive area in term of primary production.
Creative Commons License