Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนและลักษณะสมบัติของสารต้านจุลชีพจาก Bacillus sp. S11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Partial purification and characterization of an antimicrobial substance from Bacillus sp. S11
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.602
Abstract
Bacillus sp. S11 ที่ใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำสามารถสร้างสารต้านจุลชีพได้ในระยะ log phase ของการเจริญ ภาวะการเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างสารนี้คือ การใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ประกอบด้วย สารสกัดจากยีสต์ 2% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ไดโพรแทสเซียม ฟอสเฟต 0.25% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) พีเอชของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ 7.0 ใช้ปริมาณหัวเชื้อตั้งต้นที่ 2.0% (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) อุณหภูมิในการเพาะเลี้ยง 40 องศาเซลเซียส บนเครื่องเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที สารนี้สามารถทนความร้อนที่อุณหภูมมิ 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียสได้ 15 นาที และถูกทำลายหมดภายในเวลา 60 นาที เมื่อเก็บไว้ที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียสแอคติวิตีของสารหมดไปภายใน 10 นาที และตรวจไม่พบแอคติวิดีของสารนี้หลังผ่านการ นึ่งฆ่าเชื้อ 121 องสาเซลเซียส 20 นาที สารนี้มีแอคติวิดีได้ในช่วงพีเอชตั้งแต่ 4-10 และปริมารโซเดียมคลอไรดื 0-5% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ไม่มีผลต่อแคติวิดี ภายหลังจากการบำบัดด้วยเอนไซม์ protease, a-amylase และ lipase พบว่า protease ทำให้แอคติวิดีของสารนี้ลดลงในขณะที่เอนไซม์อีกสองชนิดไม่มีผลต่อแอคติวิดีของสารต้านจุลชีพนี้ ตัวทำละลายได้แก่ อะซีโตน อะซีโตไนไทรล์ เอธานอลและเมธานอล ไม่สามารถลดแอคติวิตีของสารต้านจุลชีพนี้ได้ ในขณะที่ คลอโรฟอร์ม ไดเอธิลอีเธอร์และโทลูอีนทำให้แอคติวิตีในชั้นของน้ำหมักลดลงได้ เมื่อนำสารต้านจุลชีพที่ผ่านการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตในช่วง 0-30% มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าแบคทีเรียกับเชื้อทดสอบสองชนิดคือ B.cereus ATCC 11778 และ V. harveyi 639 พบว่าต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 4.10 AU/ml ในการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย B. cereus ATCC 11778 หมดภายใน 5 ชั่วโมง และการใช้สารนี้ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายน้อยกว่า 204.8 AU/ml ไม่สามารถฆ่า V.harveyi 639 ได้หมดภายในเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง สารต้านจุลชีพที่ได้ถูกทำให้บริสุทธืตามขั้นตอนดังนี้ ตกตะกอนด้วย 0-30 % แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต ผ่านคอลัมน์ Sephadex G-50 และผ่าน DEAE-Sephadex A-25 ให้ค่า specific activity เพิ่มขึ้นจากที่มีในน้ำหมัก 28.57 AU/mg protein เป็น 1256.44, 2133.33 และ 3200 AU/mg protein ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย SDS-PAGE และจากผลการติดสี Sudan Black B พบว่าสารนี้มีมวลโมเลกุลประมาณ 3.5 kDa และมี lipid เป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacillus sp. S11, used as probiotic in penaeus monodon | produced antimicrobial substance in log phase of growth cycle. In this research, the optimum conditions for production of this antimicrobial substance are medium containing 2% (w/v) yeast extract. 0.25%(w/v) dipotasslum phosphate pH 7.0, 2.0% (v/v) inoculum, and aeration at 200 rpm at 40°C. The antimicrobial activity of cultured broth decreased after incubation at 70 and 80°C for 15 minutes and could not be detected after 60 minutes. its activity also ndisappeared after incubating at 100 °C for 10 minutes or autoclaving at 121°C for 20 minutes. Antimicrobiat substance showed its activity at the conditions of wide range of pH (4-10) and 0-5% (w/v) sodium chloride, Prolease could reduce the activity of the substance whereas no effect of α-amylase and lipase could be detected. The solvents such as acetone, acetonitrile, ethanol and methanol could not reduce antimicrobial activity of cultured broth whereas chloroform, diethylether and toluene could reduce this activity. Bactericidal activity of antimicrobial pellet from 0-30% saturated ammonium sulfate precipitation was tested with B. cereus ATCC 11778 and V. harveyi 639. The results showed that B.cereus ATCC 11778 was killed within 5 hours by this antimicrobial concentration of 4.10 AU/ml. However, V. harveyi 639 was not killed within 5 hours by the same substance at concentration below 204.8 AU/ml. The purification of this substance was performed by the steps of precipitationg with 0-30% saturated ammonium sulfate. Running through Sephadex G-50 column chromatography and DEAE. Sephadex A-25 column chromatography. The specific activity of this substance increased from 28.57 AU/mg protein of cultured broth to 1256.44, 2133.33 and 3200 AU/mg protein, respectively The results from SDS-PAGE and Sudan Black B staining showed that this molecular weight was approximately 3.5 kDa and consisted of lipid.
Share
COinS