Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกและการตกผลึกกรดมะนาวจากแคลเซียมซิเทรตจากการหมักด้วยยีสต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separtion and crystallization of citric acid from calcium citrate derived from yeast fermentation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
วาสนา โตเลี้ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.586
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการแยกและตกผลึกกรดมะนาวจากแคลเซียมซิเทรตจากการหมักด้วยยีสต์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแคลฤเซียมซิเทรตกลับไปเป็นกรดมะนาวโดยละลายตะกอนแคลเซียมซิเทรตด้วย 70% กรดซัลฟิวริก โดยที่สารละลายกรดมะนาวจะมีค่า pH1 เป็น 1.7 ที่อุณหหภูมิห้อง สามารถเก็บเกี่ยวผลิตผลกระดมะนาวไปขจัดแอนไอออนปนเปื้อนด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออน (Dowex 66) ที่ space velocity 3 ชม-1 อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสได้กรดมะนาวกลับคืน 91.76% เทียบกับปริมาณที่มีในตแคลเซียมซิเทรต โดยที่ค่า selectivity coefficient ของเรซิน Dowex 66 ต่อซัลเฟตไอออนมีค่าเท่ากับ 18.88 ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อนำสารละลานกรดมะนาวไปขจัดแคทไอออนปนเปื้อนด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนแคทไอออน (Dowex HCR-S) ภายใต้ภาวะเดียวกันกับการลดแอนไอออนปนเปื้อน พบว่าจะได้เกรดมะนาวกลับคืน 88.57% เทียบกับปริมาณที่มีในแคลเซียมซิเทรต เมื่อระเหยน้ำออกให้ได้สารละลายกรดมะนาวเข้มข้นประมาณ 600 บริกซ์ ตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสได้ผลึกกรดมะนาวแอนไฮดรัส 57% เทียบกัลปริมาณที่มีในแคลเซียมซิเทรต ผลึกที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental study was to find the optimal condition to separate and crystallize citric acid from calcium citrate derived from yeast fermentation. Calcium citrate was converted to citric acid by acidifying with 70% sulfuric acid to pH 1.7 at room temperature. Recoverable yield of citric acid was 94.36% of the content in the calcium citrate. Anion residue in citric acid solution was removed by passing the solution through anion exchange resin (Dowex66) at 60℃,space velocity of 3 hr⁻¹ The recoverable yield of citric acid was 91.76% of the content in the calcium citrate and selectivity coefficient of Dowex 66 with sulfate ion was 18.88 at 60℃ The residual cation in citric acid solution was removed by cation exchange resin (Dowex HCR-S) under the same condition as that of anion residue. The recoverable yield of citric acid was 88.57% of the content in the fermentation broth. Citric acid solution was then evaporated to approximately 60…brix and subsequently crystallized at 50℃. Anhydrous citric acid was obtained with the yield of 57% with purity of 99.95%
Share
COinS