Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนแบบเบส์สำหรับตัวแบบข้ามกลุ่ม 2 ปัจจัยเชิงสุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bayesian estimation of variance components for two-way crossed classification random-effect model
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.434
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน สำหรับแผนแบบการทดลองของตัวแบบข้ามกลุ่ม 2 ปัจจัยสุ่ม คือ ปัจจัยทดลอง A และปัจจัยทดลอง B 2 วิธี คือ วิธีแบบคลาสสิก (Classical Estimation) และวิธีแบบเบส์ (Bayesian Estimation) การเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ของระดับต่างๆ ของระดับปัจจัยการทดลอง A (a) และระดับปัจจัยทดลอง B (b) และขนาดของหน่วยทดลอง (n) โดยที่สถานการณ์ต่างๆ เป็นดังนี้ 1) a เท่ากับ 3, b เท่ากับ 3 และ n เท่ากับ 3, 4 และ 5 2) a เท่ากับ 4 b เท่ากับ 4 และ n เท่ากับ 3, 4 และ 5 3) a เท่ากับ 5, b เท่ากับ 5 และ n เท่ากับ 3, 4 และ 5 โดยการจำลองสถานการณ์จะกระทำเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน (Coefficient of Variation : C.V.) เป็น 5%, 15% และ 25% และที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล โดยทดลองซ้ำๆ ด้วยโปรแกรม Mathematica 4.0 และหลักเกณฑ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณทั้ง 2 วิธี คือ สำหรับการประมาณค่าแบบจุดใช้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ย เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบ ส่วนการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงใช้อัตราความผิดพลาด ต่อหนึ่งการทดลองเป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ วิธีการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนแบบจุดด้วยวิธีแบบเบส์ ให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าวิธีแบบคลาสสิก ในทุกสถานการณ์ของการทดลองที่ได้ศึกษา และวิธีการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนแบบช่วงด้วยวิธีแบบเบส์ ให้ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดต่อหนึ่งการทดลอง ใกล้เคียงกับค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดความผิดพลาดชนิดที่ 1 (alpha = 0.05) มากกว่าวิธีแบบคลาสสิกในทุกสถานการณ์ของการทดลองศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare Bayesian estimation of variance components of experimental design for two-way ; treatment factor A and treatment factor B, crossed classification random-effect model with classical estimation. Monte Carlo simulation is done under several situations due to level of treatment factor A (a), level of treatment factor B (b), number of experimental units (n) and coefficient of variation (C.V.) of the response variable. The study is based on 95% of confidence level. In this study, the data were generated as the following : 1) The case of a = 3 and b = 3, 4, 5. 2) The case of a = 4 and b = 4 and n = 3, 4, 5 3) The case of a = 5 and b = 5 and n = 3, 4, 5. All situations were generated under C.V. of 5%, 15% and 25%. There are 2 criteria for evaluation for both approaches. Euclidean distance for vector of variance component estimates is a measure for point estimation and the empirical experimentwise error rate (ERR) is a measure for interval estimation. Simulation is done by Mathematica 4.0. The results forthe study show that the vector of point estimates for variance components in the model using Bayesian approach;on the average, has less Euclidean distance than classical one for all cases. Interval estimates using Bayesian approach provide empirical experiment error rate much closer to the level of significance at 5% than the classical estimates for all cases.
Creative Commons License