Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนการชมรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ของชาวชนบทในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viewing pattern of television news of rural people in Si Sa Ket province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.296
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผู้รับสารในชนบทโดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการแบ่งกลุ่มทางสังคม การเลือกสรรข่าว สาร การใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อในทางสังคม และแนวคิดเรื่องข่าว มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการชมราย การข่าวโทรทัศน์ การใช้ประโยชน์จากรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ และความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อข่าวโทรทัศน์ของชาวชนบท ในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสนทนากลุ่มประกอบกับการใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นชาย 20 คน และหญิง 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ดูรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์เป็นประจำกับสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ บ้านของตนเอง ทั้งนี้พบว่าผู้ชายมีสิทธิเลือกชมรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ด้วยตนเองมากกว่าผู้หญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง หมดดูรายการข่าวภาคค่ำเป็นประจำและส่วนมากติดตามชมจากสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 7 ตามมาด้วยช่อง 3 และช่อง 9 โดยชอบดูข่าวการเมืองมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ข่าวอาชญากรรม ข่าวกีฬา ข่าวบันเทิง ข่าวเกษตร ข่าวในพระราชสำนัก และข่าวเศรษฐกิจ ตามลำดับ ไม่มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนใดติดตามชมรายการข่าวจากสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 5 ช่อง 11 และไอทีวีเลยเนื่องจากอุปสรรคในการรับสัญญาณ และอุปสรรคเดียวกันนี้ส่งผลให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่ได้ ดูรายการข่าวท้องถิ่นจากสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 11 ศูนย์ประชาสัมพันธ์เขต 2 จังหวัดอุบลราชธานีเลยเช่นกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้ประโยชน์ทางสังคมจากรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ดังนี้คือ เพื่อการเรียนทางสังคมมาก ที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เพื่อสร้างเสริมความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการควบคุมสถานการณ์ และเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเข้าสังคม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นว่ามีการเสนอข่าวเมืองหลวงทั้งปริมาณและรายละเอียดมากกว่าข่าวภูมิภาค อีกทั้งเนื้อหาเป็นเรื่องไกลตัวไม่ค่อยได้สัมผัสในชีวิตประจำวัน และมีความต้องการข่าวสารที่ใกล้ตัวและสอดคล้องกับการดำเนินชีวิตมากกว่า รวมไปถึงต้องการให้มีการส่งผ่านข่าวสารจากท้องถิ่นเข้าไปสู่เขตเมืองมากกว่านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a study about audiences in rural area. Major theoretical frameworks were based on the Social Categories, the Selective Processes, the Social Uses of Media and the definition related to news. The purpose of the research was to understand TV news viewing behavior and social uses of TV news of rural inhabitants in Si Sa Ket province, including their opinions about TV news today. Focus group was mainly used along with questionnaires as research methods to collect data from a representative sample of 40 separated by gender, male (20) and female (20). Results of the study are as follows: Most rural people of the representative sample watch TV news regularly at home with their family. Men have more right to control over the choosing of the programs. All prefer watching early night news programs mostly from channel 7 following by channel 3 and channel 9. They like politics news most and crime, sport, entertainment, agriculture, royal and economics news respectively. None of the sample watches news from channel 5, 11 and I TV due to a problem of receiving TV signal and that causes them not to be able to watch local news from channel 11 of Ubonratchatanee province neither. The social uses of TV news are for social learning first and then social relation, situation control and social isolation respectively. In addition, in the rural audiences’ opinion there is more Bangkok news, both in quantity and detail, than regional news. Also, the text and meaning is far from their way of life. They need news, which are more proximate to their custom and lifestyle and they want more news from local area to be transmitted to those in urban area.
Share
COinS