Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคลอริเนตถุงมือยาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal conditions on chlorination of rubber gloves
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูชาติ บารมี
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ขจรไชยกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.570
Abstract
การคลอริเนตถุงมือยางเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้ถุงมือลื่นอย่างถาวร โดยนำถุงมือยางปั่นกับน้ำคลอรีน คลอรีนจะเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวถุงมือยางทำให้ถุงมือลื่นอย่างถาวรไม่ต้องใช้แป้งช่วยหล่อลื่นถุงมือ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคลอริเนตถุงมือยางทางการแพทย์ที่ได้คุณภาพตามข้อกำหนดของ มอก. 538-2540 (ถุงมือยางปราศจากเชื้อสำหรับการศัลยกรรมชนิดใช้ครั้งเดียว), มอก. 1056-2540 (ถุงมือยางสำหรับการตรวจโรคชนิดใช้ครั้งเดียว), ASTM D 3577-99 (ถุงมือยางสำหรับการศัลยกรรม) และ ASTM D 3578-99 (ถุงมือยางสำหรับการตรวจโรค) ถุงมือยางที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ผลิตขึ้นเองตามสูตรที่กำหนด ตัวแปรที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ อายุการบ่มน้ำยางผสมสารเคมี (4, 5, 6 และ 7 วัน) ก่อนนำไปใช้จุ่มถุงมือ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำคลอรีน (ร้อยละ 0.05, 0.06 และ 0.07 โดยมวล) เวลาคลอริเนชัน (5, 10 และ 15 นาที) แล้วนำถุงมือที่ได้ศึกษาสมบัติด้านการดึงยาง, ลักษณะพื้นผิว, การเปลี่ยนสี, การเกาะติดกันของพื้นผิว และปริมาณโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคลอริเนตถุงมือยางคือ อายุการบ่มน้ำยาง 6-7 วัน ความเข้มข้นของน้ำคลอรีนร้อยละ 0.07 โดยมวล และเวลาคลอริเนชัน 10 นาที ถุงมือที่ได้มีสมบัติดังนี้ พื้นผิวถุงมือไม่เหนียวติดกัน ปริมาณโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้ลดลง และสมบัติด้านการดึงยางอยู่ในเกณฑ์ข้อกำหนดของมอก. 538-2540, มอก. 1056-2540, ASTM D 3577-99 และ ASTM D 3578-99
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chlorination of rubber gloves is normally used to enhance the smoothness of the surface. Chlorination process is based upon dipping rubber glove into a solution containing free Chlorine. The Chlorine will react with the glove surface, hence smoothness of the surface and powder free glove is obtained. The aim of this work is to find optimal chlorination conditions of rubber gloves which meet the requirement of TISI 538-2540, TISI 1056-2540, ASTM D 3577-99 and ASTM D 3578-99. The gloves of this study were produced from setting compounded latex formula. The experiment had been conducted by varying the maturation time of compounded latex at 4, 5, 6 and 7 day ; concentrations of Chlorine at 0.05, 0.06 and 0.07% by weight ; time of chlorination at 5, 10 and 15 minutes. The tensile properties, the glove surface, color changes, sticky of the glove surface and extractable protein content, were studied. It was showed that optimal chlorination conditions of rubber gloves were compounded latex matured for 6 and 7 days; concentrations of Chlorine was 0.07% by weight ; time of chlorination was 15 minutes. The results obtained were smoothness of the glove survace, decrease of extratable protein content and tensile properties met the requirement of TISI 538-2540, TISI 1056-2540, ASTM D 3577-99 and ASTM D 3578-99
Share
COinS