Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity, distribution and morphological differences of monitor lizards (Family Varanidae) in southern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของชนิด การแพร่กระจายและความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาของสัตว์ในวงศ์ตะกวดในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.706
Abstract
The studies of species diversity, distribution and sexual dimorphism of monitor lizards were carried out from January 1998 to December 1999. Four species were found in southern Thailand, comprising Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768), V. rudicollis (Gray, 1845), V. bengalensis nebulosus (Gray, 1831) and V. dumerilii (Schlegel, 1839). V. flavescens (Hardwicke and Gray, 1827) and the Varanus salvator komaini Nutphand, 1987 were not found during the field survey. V. salvator and V. b. nebulosus distribute throughout southern Thailand in both forest and agricultural areas while V. rudicollis and V. dumerilii are usually found in undisturbed forests. The former three species distribute in three main mountain ranges (MR), i.e. Phuket MR, Nakhon Sri Thammarat MR and San Karakiri MR whereas the last is only found in Nakhon Sri Thammarat MR and San Karakiri MR. Morphological differences among monitor lizards in southern Thailand were studied using the analysis of variance (p<0.05). Some specific characters can be used to identify the species of monitors i.e. nuchal scale, snout-vent length, nostril length and nostril width. Sexual diference was studied in V. salvator, V. rudicollis and V.b. nebulosus using Mann Whitney U-test (p<0.05). All traits of male monitors were found to be longer and larger than that of the female monitors in all three species. Moreover, the Discriminant Function Analysis was applied to create equations for the prediction of the species and sexes of monitor lizards in southern Thailand as well. Morphological characters of V.s. komaini were compared to V. salvator. Both of them have similarity in most of their morphological characters. Considering the result from Canonical Discriminant Function, it could not be concluded that the V.s. komaini is a separate species or a subspecies of V. salvator. Some ecological and biological information of monitor lizards were studied. All species are being threatened by human disturbance. Based on the IUCN's criteria for the categories of threat, V. salvator and V. b. nebulosus are suggested to classified under in vulnerable category while V. rudicollis and V. dumerilii should be in endangered status. The V. s. Komaini is critically endangered and its natural habitat is still unknown.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายของชนิดและการแพร่กระจายของสัตว์วงศ์ตะกวดในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2542 พบสัตว์ในวงศ์ตะกวด 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เหี้ย Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768) เห่าช้าง Varanus rudicollis (Gray, 1845) ตะกวด Varanus bengalensis nebulosus (Gray, 1831) และตุ๊ดตู่ Varanus dumerilii (Schlegel, 1839) สำหรับแลนดอน Varanus flavescens (Hardwicke and Gray, 1827) และเหี้ยดำ Varanus salvator komaini Nutphand, 1987 ไม่พบในการสำรวจครั้งนี้ เหี้ยและตะกวดมีการกระจายทั่วทุกพื้นที่ในภาคใต้ ทั้งพื้นบ้านและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม เห่าช้างและตุ๊ดตู่ส่วนมากอยู่ตามบริเวณป่าชื้นที่รกทึบและมีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ สามชนิดแรกพบว่ามีการกระจายอยู่ทุกเทือกเขาทั่วทั้งภาคใต้คือ เทือกเขาภูเก็ต เทือกเขานครศรีธรรมราชและเทือกเขาสันกาลาคีรี สำหรับตุ๊ดตู่พบเฉพาะบริเวณเทือกเขานครศรีธรรมราชและสันกาลาคีรีเท่านั้น การศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาในสัตว์วงศ์ตะกวดในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย พบว่า เห่าช้างและตุ๊ดตู่สามารถแยกออกจากกันได้ด้วยลักษณะของเกล็ดคอ (nuchal scale) ในชนิดที่เหลือคือ เหี้ย (รวมทั้งเหี้ยดำ) และตะกวด เมื่อใช้สถิติ Analysis of Variance ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างพบว่า ระยะห่างระหว่างจมูกถึงปลายจงอยปาก ความยาวของจมูกและระยะห่างระหว่างจมูกด้านซ้ายและขวา สามารถใช้จำแนกชนิดได้ โดยมีค่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ p<0.05 ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศใน เหี้ย ตะกวด และเห่าช้าง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Mann-Whitney U-test พบว่าในตัวผู้มีความยาวใหญ่มากกว่าตัวเมียทุกลักษณะ โดยมีค่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ p<0.05 นอกจากนี้ Discriminant Function analysis ยังถูกนำมาประยุกต์สร้างสมการทำนายชนิดและเพศของสัตว์ในวงศ์ตะกวดด้วย การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างเหี้ยและเหี้ยดำ พบว่าค่าสัดส่วนของลักษณะส่วนมากไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำผลการศึกษา Canonical Discriminant Function มาพิจารณาสรุปได้ว่า เหี้ยดำไม่สามารถแยกออกเป็นชนิดใหม่หรือชนิดย่อยของเหี้ยได้ การศึกษาข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยาและชีววิทยาบางประการ พบว่าสัตว์วงศ์ตะกวดทุกชนิดอยู่ในภาวะถูกคุกคาม จากข้อมูลการศึกษาทั้งหมดและอาศัยเกณฑ์การจัดสถานภาพของ IUCN สามารถประเมินได้ว่าเหี้ยและตะกวดควรถูกจัดอยู่ในภาวะสัตว์ที่มีแนวโน้มจะสูญพันธุ์ เห่าช้างและตุ๊ดตู่ควรจัดอยู่ในสภาวะเป็นสัตว์ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ ส่วนเหี้ยดำจัดเป็นสัตว์ที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์อย่างยิ่ง ถึงแม้ว่าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของเหี้ยดำในสภาพธรรมชาติยังไม่เป็นที่ชัดเจน
Creative Commons License