Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of conductive polypyrrole composites by chemical oxidation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิตที่มีสมบัตินำไฟฟ้า โดยการออกซิเดชันทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Anantasin Techagumpuch
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1365
Abstract
In this research, polystyrene/polypyrrole composite was developed by firstly carrying out the emulsion polymerization of styrene to obtain polystyrene as a fine powder. Then polypyrrole was synthesized by chemical oxidation method in the presence of polystyrene particle using FeCl2 as the oxidant. The composite appeared as black particle, which was polypyrrole, covered on polystyrene and was analyzed by Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) FT-IR spectroscopy. Several factors, i.e. pyrrole volume, reaction time, reaction temperature, and solvent were investigated to optimize the reaction condition for achieving the highest conductivity of this composite. The other host polymers were attempted including poly(vinyl chloride), polyethylene, and polypropylene. The results indicated that polystyrene/polypyrrole and poly(vinyl chloride)/polypyrrole composite could have the conductivity as high as 10 Scm' which was the highest conductivity for this type of composites ever been reported. The time decay of conductivity of some polypyrrole composite was also explored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้มีการเตรียม พอลิสไตรีน/พอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิต จากพอลิสไตรีน อนุภาค ละเอียดซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นจากการนําสไตรีนมาทําปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอิมัลชัน หลังจากนั้นจะทําการ สังเคราะห์พอลิพิโรลโดยวิธีการออกซิเดชันทางเคมีโดยให้มีพอลิสไดรีน อยู่ในสารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์ที่ ใช้เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ พอลิสไตรีนที่มีพอลิพิโรลเคลือบอยู่ซึ่งมีสีดําจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดย แอทเทนนูเอเต็ด โททอล รีเฟลกซ์แทนซ์ ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรด สเปกโตรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาผล กระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น ปริมาณของพิโรลมอนอเมอร์, เวลาในการทําปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ และ ตัว ทําละลาย เพื่อหาภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิตที่มีค่าการนําไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้แล้วยังมีการใช้โฮสต์พอลิเมอร์ชนิดอื่น ๆ เช่น พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์, พอลิเอทิลีน, และพอลิโพรพิ ลีนมาทําการทดลองด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า พอลิสไตรีน/พอลิพิโรล และพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์/พอลิพิ โรลคอมโพสิด มีค่าการนําไฟฟ้าสูงถึง 10 ไซเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ซึ่งสูงที่สุดในงานวิจัยด้านนี้เท่าที่มีการราย งานไว้ และยังได้ทําการศึกษาการลดลงของค่าการนําไฟฟ้าไปกับเวลาของแต่ละคอมโพสิตด้วย
Share
COinS